Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (P1A8000,P1A8500)

DESCRIPTION

The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1A8000

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Hybrid battery terminal block
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1A8500

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High

The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly
  • Hybrid battery terminal block
  • Battery ECU assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1A8000

  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Voltage
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Internal Resistance
  • Hybrid/EV Battery SOC
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Current
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage

P1A8500

HINT:

  • These DTCs can be stored after clearing the DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 12 minutes.
  • In order to ensure HV battery performance, appropriate cooling performance must be maintained. Perform the following items as necessary. If cooling performance has decreased and "Maintenance Required for Traction Battery Cooling Parts See Owner's Manual" is displayed on the multi-information display, make sure to perform the following items:
    • Make sure the air intake port for HV battery is not blocked.
    • Make sure there are no gaps between the connecting parts of the ducts.
    • Clean the No. 1 HV battery intake filter.
      • Clear the DTCs to reset the learning values even if no DTCs are stored.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects that the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1A80 (INF P1A8000), P1A85 (INF P1A8500): Battery cell malfunction

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P1A80 (INF P1A8000) is not detected

DTC P1A85 (INF P1A8500) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Drive the vehicle on urban roads for approximately 12 minutes.[*1]

    (As 2 trip detection logic is used, check for DTCs including pending DTCs.)

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.
  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the HV supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and HV supply stack sub-assemblies.
  • After removing the HV battery, keep it away from water. Exposure to water may cause the HV battery to produce heat, resulting in a fire.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P1A8000 or P1A8500" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0ABF2A

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range

P1AC413

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC49E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1AC513

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open

P1AC59E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On

P1CBB12

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

P1CBB14

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P1CC81E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range

P1CC91E

Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

P0B231C

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

P1C2D62

Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P1A8000" is also output.

A

"P1A8500" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" for DTC P1A8000 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

y15-1 (GA0) (-) - y15-13 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

y15-13 (VA1) (-) - y15-25 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

y15-25 (VA2) (-) - y15-2 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

y15-2 (VA3) (-) - y15-14 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

y15-14 (VA4) (-) - y15-26 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

y15-26 (VA5) (-) - y15-3 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

y15-3 (VA6) (-) - y15-15 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

y15-15 (VA7) (-) - y15-27 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

y15-27 (VA8) (-) - y15-4 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

y15-4 (VA9) (-) - y15-16 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

y15-16 (VA10) (-) - y15-28 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

y15-28 (VA11) (-) - y15-5 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

y15-5 (VA12) (-) - y15-17 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

y15-17 (VA13) (-) - y15-29 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

y15-29 (VA14) (-) - y15-6 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

y15-6 (VA15) (-) - y15-18 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

y15-18 (VA16) (-) - y15-30 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

y15-30 (VA17) (-) - y15-7 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

y15-7 (VA18) (-) - y15-19 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

y15-19 (VA19) (-) - y15-31 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

y15-31 (VA20) (-) - y15-8 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

y15-8 (VA21) (-) - y15-20 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

y15-20 (VA22) (-) - y15-32 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

y15-32 (VA23) (-) - y15-9 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

y15-9 (VA24) (-) - y15-21 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

y15-21 (VA25) (-) - y15-33 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

y15-33 (VA26) (-) - y15-10 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

y15-10 (VA27) (-) - y15-22 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

29

y15-22 (VA28) (-) - y15-34 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

y15-34 (VA29) (-) - y15-11 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

31

y15-11 (VA30) (-) - y15-23 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

y15-23 (VA31) (-) - y15-35 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

y15-35 (VA32) (-) - y15-12 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

y15-12 (VA33) (-) - y15-24 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

y15-24 (VA34) (-) - y15-36 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

5.

CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN

(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

Result

Proceed to

Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)

A

Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more

Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1

Other than above

B

HINT:

*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.

A

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

6.

REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

7.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P1A8500 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

(e) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

8.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured the lowest voltage value in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

36

y13-1 (VAD) (-) - y13-13 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

y13-13 (VA36) (-) - y13-25 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

y13-25 (VA37) (-) - y13-2 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

y13-2 (VA38) (-) - y13-14 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

y13-14 (VA39) (-) - y13-26 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

y13-26 (VA40) (-) - y13-3 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

y13-3 (VA41) (-) - y13-15 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

y13-15 (VA42) (-) - y13-27 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

y13-27 (VA43) (-) - y13-4 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

y13-4 (VA44) (-) - y13-16 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

y13-16 (VA45) (-) - y13-28 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

y13-28 (VA46) (-) - y13-5 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

y13-5 (VA47) (-) - y13-17 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

y13-17 (VA48) (-) - y13-29 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

y13-29 (VA49) (-) - y13-6 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

y13-6 (VA50) (-) - y13-18 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

y13-18 (VA51) (-) - y13-30 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

y13-30 (VA52) (-) - y13-7 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

y13-7 (VA53) (-) - y13-19 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

y13-19 (VA54) (-) - y13-31 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

y13-31 (VA55) (-) - y13-8 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

57

y13-8 (VA56) (-) - y13-20 (VA57) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

58

y13-20 (VA57) (-) - y13-32 (VA58) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

59

y13-32 (VA58) (-) - y13-9 (VA59) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

60

y13-9 (VA59) (-) - y13-21 (VA60) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

61

y13-21 (VA60) (-) - y13-33 (VA61) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

62

y13-33 (VA61) (-) - y13-10 (VA62) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

63

y13-10 (VA62) (-) - y13-22 (VA63) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

64

y13-22 (VA63) (-) - y13-34 (VA64) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

65

y13-34 (VA64) (-) - y13-11 (VA65) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

66

y13-11 (VA65) (-) - y13-23 (VA66) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

67

y13-23 (VA66) (-) - y13-35 (VA67) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

68

y13-35 (VA67) (-) - y13-12 (VA68) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

69

y13-12 (VA68) (-) - y13-24 (VA69) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

70

y13-24 (VA69) (-) - y13-36 (VA70) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

9.

CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN

(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.

Result

Proceed to

Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile)

A

Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more

Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1

Other than above

B

HINT:

*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.

A

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

B

10.

REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

READ NEXT:

 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme) (P1A8100,P1A8600)

DESCRIPTION The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery

 Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open (P1AC413,P1AC513)

DESCRIPTION The battery ECU assembly restricts charging and discharging of the HV battery and stores a DTC when a current interrupt device (CID) located in an HV battery cell has operated and the high

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DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P1AC413. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P1AC49E Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1

SEE MORE:

 Dtc Check / Clear

DTC CHECK / CLEAR CHECK FOR DTCS (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes (e) Check the DTCs and freeze frame da

 Installation

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