DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1A8100 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High (Extreme) | The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1A8600 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High (Extreme) | The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value excessively. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1A8100 |
|
P1A8100 |
HINT:
These DTCs can be stored after clearing the DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value (excessively), the battery ECU assembly illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1A81 (INF P1A8100), P1A86 (INF P1A8600): Battery cell malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1A81 (INF P1A8100) is not detected DTC P1A86 (INF P1A8600) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A8100 or P1A8600" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | |
P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | |
P1AC413 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
P1AC513 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Circuit Open | |
P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | |
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
P1CC81E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range | |
P1CC91E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
P0B231C | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | |
P1C2D62 | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A8100" is also output. | A |
"P1A8600" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage" for DTC P1A8100 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
|
4. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
7. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HV BATTERY) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 70 Voltage" for DTC P1A8600 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(e) Turn the power switch off.
|
8. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. | A |
Other than above | B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
9. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
10. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |