DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P1AC413.
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1AC49E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1AC59E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Current Interrupt Device Stuck On | Conductivity returns after high voltage circuit disconnected by CID operation. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1AC49E |
|
P1AC59E |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If a current interrupt device (CID) located in a HV battery cell is shut off, the battery ECU assembly prohibits charging and discharging, illuminates the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1AC4 (INF P1AC49E): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "A" at CID interception P1AC5 (INF P1AC59E): Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Voltage Low Pack 1 Stack "B" at CID interception |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1AC4 (INF P1AC49E) is not detected DTC P1AC5 (INF P1AC59E) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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Click here
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1AC49E or P1AC59E" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1AC49E" is also output. | A |
"P1AC59E" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
| |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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4. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA35) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Voltage:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
1 | y15-1 (GA0) (+) - y15-13 (VA1) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
2 | y15-13 (VA1) (+) - y15-25 (VA2) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
3 | y15-25 (VA2) (+) - y15-2 (VA3) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
4 | y15-2 (VA3) (+) - y15-14 (VA4) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
5 | y15-14 (VA4) (+) - y15-26 (VA5) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
6 | y15-26 (VA5) (+) - y15-3 (VA6) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
7 | y15-3 (VA6) (+) - y15-15 (VA7) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
8 | y15-15 (VA7) (+) - y15-27 (VA8) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
9 | y15-27 (VA8) (+) - y15-4 (VA9) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
10 | y15-4 (VA9) (+) - y15-16 (VA10) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
11 | y15-16 (VA10) (+) - y15-28 (VA11) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
12 | y15-28 (VA11) (+) - y15-5 (VA12) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
13 | y15-5 (VA12) (+) - y15-17 (VA13) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
14 | y15-17 (VA13) (+) - y15-29 (VA14) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
15 | y15-29 (VA14) (+) - y15-6 (VA15) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
16 | y15-6 (VA15) (+) - y15-18 (VA16) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
17 | y15-18 (VA16) (+) - y15-30 (VA17) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
18 | y15-30 (VA17) (+) - y15-7 (VA18) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
19 | y15-7 (VA18) (+) - y15-19 (VA19) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
20 | y15-19 (VA19) (+) - y15-31 (VA20) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
21 | y15-31 (VA20) (+) - y15-8 (VA21) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
22 | y15-8 (VA21) (+) - y15-20 (VA22) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
23 | y15-20 (VA22) (+) - y15-32 (VA23) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
24 | y15-32 (VA23) (+) - y15-9 (VA24) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
25 | y15-9 (VA24) (+) - y15-21 (VA25) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
26 | y15-21 (VA25) (+) - y15-33 (VA26) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
27 | y15-33 (VA26) (+) - y15-10 (VA27) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
28 | y15-10 (VA27) (+) - y15-22 (VA28) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
29 | y15-22 (VA28) (+) - y15-34 (VA29) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
30 | y15-34 (VA29) (+) - y15-11 (VA30) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
31 | y15-11 (VA30) (+) - y15-23 (VA31) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
32 | y15-23 (VA31) (+) - y15-35 (VA32) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
33 | y15-35 (VA32) (+) - y15-12 (VA33) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
34 | y15-12 (VA33) (+) - y15-24 (VA34) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
35 | y15-24 (VA34) (+) - y15-36 (VA35) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
NOTICE:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. | A |
Other than above | B |
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
A | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly. Click here OK: The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
| |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
7. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA70) |
NOTICE:
Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage.
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Voltage:
HV Battery Cell | Tester Connection (Tester Probe Polarity) | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
36 | y13-1 (VAD) (+) - y13-13 (VA36) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
37 | y13-13 (VA36) (+) - y13-25 (VA37) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
38 | y13-25 (VA37) (+) - y13-2 (VA38) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
39 | y13-2 (VA38) (+) - y13-14 (VA39) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
40 | y13-14 (VA39) (+) - y13-26 (VA40) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
41 | y13-26 (VA40) (+) - y13-3 (VA41) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
42 | y13-3 (VA41) (+) - y13-15 (VA42) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
43 | y13-15 (VA42) (+) - y13-27 (VA43) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
44 | y13-27 (VA43) (+) - y13-4 (VA44) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
45 | y13-4 (VA44) (+) - y13-16 (VA45) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
46 | y13-16 (VA45) (+) - y13-28 (VA46) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
47 | y13-28 (VA46) (+) - y13-5 (VA47) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
48 | y13-5 (VA47) (+) - y13-17 (VA48) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
49 | y13-17 (VA48) (+) - y13-29 (VA49) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
50 | y13-29 (VA49) (+) - y13-6 (VA50) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
51 | y13-6 (VA50) (+) - y13-18 (VA51) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
52 | y13-18 (VA51) (+) - y13-30 (VA52) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
53 | y13-30 (VA52) (+) - y13-7 (VA53) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
54 | y13-7 (VA53) (+) - y13-19 (VA54) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
55 | y13-19 (VA54) (+) - y13-31 (VA55) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
56 | y13-31 (VA55) (+) - y13-8 (VA56) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
57 | y13-8 (VA56) (+) - y13-20 (VA57) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
58 | y13-20 (VA57) (+) - y13-32 (VA58) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
59 | y13-32 (VA58) (+) - y13-9 (VA59) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
60 | y13-9 (VA59) (+) - y13-21 (VA60) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
61 | y13-21 (VA60) (+) - y13-33 (VA61) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
62 | y13-33 (VA61) (+) - y13-10 (VA62) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
63 | y13-10 (VA62) (+) - y13-22 (VA63) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
64 | y13-22 (VA63) (+) - y13-34 (VA64) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
65 | y13-34 (VA64) (+) - y13-11 (VA65) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
66 | y13-11 (VA65) (+) - y13-23 (VA66) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
67 | y13-23 (VA66) (+) - y13-35 (VA67) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
68 | y13-35 (VA67) (+) - y13-12 (VA68) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
69 | y13-12 (VA68) (+) - y13-24 (VA69) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
70 | y13-24 (VA69) (+) - y13-36 (VA70) (-) | Always | 0.3 to 1.0 V |
NOTICE:
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 0.3 to 1.0 V. | A |
Other than above | B |
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |