DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325 will be stored.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction | The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more. |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J27 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 8 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
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2. | CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the J20 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
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3. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J5 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
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4. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the L4 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
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5. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the L10 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output*1 | A |
DTC B2325 is output*2 | B |
DTC B2325 is not output | C |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
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6. | CHECK KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR |
(a) Disconnect the S5 kick door control sensor connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR |
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7. | CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the P22 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs(c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output | B |
B | REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
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8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-25 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-25 - Other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3D-17 - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
3D-17 - Other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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10. | INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
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(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
*a | Component without harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) | - | - |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-25 - 3D-3 | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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11. | INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
(a) Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the instrument panel junction block assembly.
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(b) Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
*a | Component with harness connected (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) | *b | Waveform |
(c) Using a Techstream, check the waveform.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
OK:
Tester Connection | Condition | Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
3H-25 - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. | Pulse generation (See waveform) |
3D-17 - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. | Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG | REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |