Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop (B1206,B1273,B2321-B2324)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Power Source & Network / Networking / Lin Communication System (for Hv Model) / P/W Master Switch Communication Stop (B1206,B1273,B2321-B2324)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly), power window regulator motor assembly (driver door), power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door), power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) or power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1206

P/W Master Switch Communication Stop

No communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • ECU-B NO. 2 fuse

B1273

Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop

No communication between sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • S/ROOF fuse

B2321

D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR F/L fuse

B2322

P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR F/R fuse

B2323

RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR R/R fuse

B2324

RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop

No communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Instrument panel junction block assembly
  • Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • DOOR R/L fuse

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is not output

A

DTC B1206, B1273, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output

B

DTC B1206, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output

C

DTC B2322 and B2323 are output

D

DTC B1206 and B2321 are output

E

Only DTC B1206 is output

F

Only DTC B1273 is output

G

Only DTC B2321 is output

H

Only DTC B2322 is output

I

Only DTC B2323 is output

J

Only DTC B2324 is output

K

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 4

D

GO TO STEP 6

E

GO TO STEP 7

F

GO TO STEP 8

G

GO TO STEP 10

H

GO TO STEP 13

I

GO TO STEP 15

J

GO TO STEP 17

K

GO TO STEP 19

B

3.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-17 or 3H-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

4.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the J20 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J20-17 (LIN1)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the J5 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J5-9 (LIN)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the J20 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J20-17 (LIN1)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the J20 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J20-11 (B) - J20-12 (GND)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J20-12 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J20-17 (LIN1)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

Click here

*a

Component without harness connected

(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-17 - MB-16 (LIN2)

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the P22 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P22-1 (B) - P22-2 (E)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

P22-2 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3D-17 - P22-7 (MPX1)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the J27 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J27-2 (B) - J27-1 (E)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J27-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J27-9 (LIN)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the J5 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-2 (B) - J5-1 (E)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

J5-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - J5-9 (LIN)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L4 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L4-2 (B) - L4-1 (E)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L4-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - L4-9 (LIN)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the L10 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L10-2 (B) - L10-1 (E)

Power switch off

11 to 14 V

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L10-1 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR))

(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTICE:

Make sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection. To enter sleep mode, turn the power switch from on (IG) to off and wait for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3H-25 - L10-9 (LIN)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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