DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 70 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the internal resistance of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P33E01B | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | The internal resistance of any cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the threshold. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P33E11B | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Circuit Resistance Above Threshold | The internal resistance of any cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the threshold. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P33E01B | Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 70 Internal Resistance |
P33E11B |
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
HINT:
These DTCs can be stored after clearing DTCs and driving the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If there is an abnormal internal resistance in the battery cells, the battery ECU assembly determines that a malfunction has occurred. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P33E0 (INF P33E01B), P33E1 (INF P33E11B): Battery cell malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly / Battery current sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P33E0 (INF P33E01B) is not detected DTC P33E1 (INF P33E11B) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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(This DTC may not be stored if the vehicle is stopped or being driven at a constant speed.)
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
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NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P33E01B or P33E11B" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P33E01B" is also output. | A |
"P33E11B" is also output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
4. | REPLACE NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
5. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | REPLACE NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |