Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground (P0A8111)

DESCRIPTION

The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A8111

Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

Both of the following conditions are met:

  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.
  • The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery cooling blower assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • BATT FAN fuse
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A8111

  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

Data List
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 to 6
  • BATT Voltage

HINT:

"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

Required sensors/components

Battery cooling blower assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.[*1]
  7. Select fan mode 1 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 60 seconds or more.[*2]

    HINT:

    • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
    • [*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A8111 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.

(f) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Restrict Condition

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.

0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

NOTICE:

If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(g) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

HINT:

The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

OK:

The battery cooling blower assembly operates.

(h) Turn the power switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-1 (FP0) - y16-15 (FP0)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

y16-15 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-15 (FP0) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

HINT:

As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.

(i) Turn the power switch off.

(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(k) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(l) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.

(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Restrict Condition

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.

0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Active Test Display

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Data List Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

NOTICE:

If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.

Specified Condition:

Tester Connection

Condition

N122-14 (FP0) - N122-4 (GND)

Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

Result

Proceed to

Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector are 0 Hz.

A

Other than above

B

*a

Component with harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

(k) Turn the power switch off.

(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

5.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-1 (FP0) - N24-3 (GND0)

Power switch on (IG)

4.5 to 5.5 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(g) Turn the power switch off.

(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(i) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(j) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

6.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (FREQUENCY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.

(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Restrict Condition

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.

0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Active Test Display

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Data List Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

NOTICE:

If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.

Specified Condition:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N122-14 (FP0) - N122-4 (GND)

Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)

Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector is 10% or less.

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

HINT:

Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

(k) Turn the power switch off.

(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

7.

CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)

(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 4 relay block.

*1

No. 4 Relay Block

*2

BATT FAN Fuse

(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

BATT FAN fuse

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 17

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(h) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

(i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-2 (IG0) - N24-3 (GND0)

Power switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

HINT:

As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

  • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
  • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
  • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
  • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
  • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(j) Turn the power switch off.

(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(l) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(m) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

  • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
  • Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

  • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
  • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-14 (SI0) - N24-4 (SI0)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

N24-4 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-4 (SI0) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

  • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
  • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

HINT:

As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.

(i) Turn the power switch off.

(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(k) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(l) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-14 (SI0) -y16-27 (GND)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

OK

11.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N122-12 (SI0) -N122-4 (GND)

Power switch on (IG)

4.5 to 5.5 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.

NG

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

OK

12.

CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.

Click here

(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs

(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.

(i) Select each fan mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Control Range

Restrict Condition

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume.

0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher

Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test

Tester Display

Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan

NOTICE:

If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

(j) Connect an oscilloscope to the N122 battery ECU assembly connector and check the waveform.

Item

Content

Tester Connection

N122-12 (SI0) - N122-4 (GND)

Equipment Setting

10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.

Condition

Battery cooling blower assembly operating (Active Test of cooling fan being performed)

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

HINT:

  • Perform this inspection with the battery ECU assembly connector connected.
  • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.

Result

Proceed to

Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1)

A

No pulse generation

B

*a

Component with harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

(k) Turn the power switch off.

(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.

*a

Waveform 1

A

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-3 (GND0) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(e) Connect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-27 (GND) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

(e) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-3 (GND1) - Body ground

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery ECU Assembly)

(e) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.

(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block.

NOTICE:

Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.

(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

  • Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
  • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

IGCT relay holder 5 - N24-2 (IG0)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

NOTICE:

  • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
  • Check that each connector between the IGCT relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

*1

No. 3 Relay Block

*2

IGCT Relay Holder

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(f) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

(h) Install the IGCT relay.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 4 relay block.

(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-2 (IG0) - Terminals other than 2 (BATT FAN fuse holder) and body ground

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

*1

No. 4 Relay Block

*2

BATT FAN Fuse Holder

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(f) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

(h) Install the BATT FAN fuse.

NG

GO TO STEP 20

OK

18.

CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N24-2 (IG0) - N24-3 (GND0) and Body ground

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

NOTICE:

When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

(e) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

OK

REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)

NG

19.

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)

20.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN)

READ NEXT:

 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open (P0A8115)

DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P0A8111. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P0A8115 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling

 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure (P0A8196)

DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P0A8111. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P0A8196 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling

 High Voltage Fuse Accumulated Load History (P0A9563)

DESCRIPTION The battery ECU assembly estimates the thermal load of the high voltage fuse. If the accumulated thermal load exceeds the threshold, the battery ECU assembly will store this DTC. DTC No

SEE MORE:

 Taillight Relay Circuit

DESCRIPTION The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) controls the operation of the TAIL relay. WIRING DIAGRAM CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure. Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex net

 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P022015)

DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P012011. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note P022015 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Short to Battery or Open The output voltage of VTA2 is higher than 4.75 V, and VTA1 is less than

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net