DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. Power is supplied to the battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on the IGCT relay. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A8111 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground | Both of the following conditions are met:
(1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0A8111 |
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The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
HINT:
"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is lower than the target speed, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A84 (INF P0A8111): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground |
Required sensors/components | Battery cooling blower assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P0A84 (INF P0A8111) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0A8111 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. | B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. | C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
(f) Select fan mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan | Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume. | 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
Tester Display |
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Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan |
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(g) Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
HINT:
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
OK:
The battery cooling blower assembly operates.
(h) Turn the power switch off.
NG | GO TO STEP 7 |
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3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y16-15 (FP0) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | Below 1 V |
NOTICE:
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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4. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan | Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume. | 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
Active Test Display |
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Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan |
Data List Display |
---|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency |
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector. Specified Condition:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
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(k) Turn the power switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
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5. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE:
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(g) Turn the power switch off.
(h) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(i) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(j) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK | REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
6. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (FREQUENCY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency.
(i) Select each fan mode 1 to 6 in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan | Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume. | 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
Active Test Display |
---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan |
Data List Display |
---|
Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency |
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(j) While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector. Specified Condition:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. HINT: Compare the values in each fan mode 1 to 6. If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current fan mode. |
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(k) Turn the power switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
OK | REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
7. | CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) |
(a) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
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(b) Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
BATT FAN fuse | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
NG | GO TO STEP 17 |
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8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(h) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs (i) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE:
HINT: As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
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(j) Turn the power switch off.
(k) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(l) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(m) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
NG | GO TO STEP 13 |
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9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE:
| |
(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE:
| |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE: Make sure that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded. |
|
(f) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(g) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(h) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N24-4 (SI0) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | Below 1 V |
NOTICE:
HINT:
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check the condition of each wire harness and each connector between the battery ECU assembly connector and battery cooling blower assembly.
(i) Turn the power switch off.
(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(k) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(l) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(m) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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10. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.
Click here
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
y16-14 (SI0) -y16-27 (GND) | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.
NG | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
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11. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
(f) Turn the power switch off.
(g) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector.
NG | REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
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12. | CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 4 HV battery protector.
Click here
(c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(g) Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs(h) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.
(i) Select each fan mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
---|---|---|---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan | Change the battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume. | 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
Tester Display |
---|
Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan |
NOTICE:
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
(j) Connect an oscilloscope to the N122 battery ECU assembly connector and check the waveform.
NOTICE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. HINT:
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(k) Turn the power switch off.
(l) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(m) Install the No. 4 HV battery protector. |
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A | REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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|
(e) Connect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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|
(e) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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15. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery hose.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the y16 battery ECU assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery hose.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block.
NOTICE:
Check the terminals of the relay for deformation and corrosion.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE:
| |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE:
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(f) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the IGCT relay.
OK | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
17. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 4 relay block.
(c) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(d) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE: When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder. |
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(f) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(g) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
(h) Install the BATT FAN fuse.
NG | GO TO STEP 20 |
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18. | CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector. NOTICE: Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected. | |
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
NOTICE: When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder. |
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(e) Reconnect the N24 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
(f) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.
OK | REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
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19. | REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
20. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |