Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure (P0A8196)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A8111.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A8196

Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure

The battery cooling blower assembly is malfunctioning and the actual speed is not within the specified range of the target speed calculated by the ECU.*

*: This DTC is not stored when "Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is excessively low or high.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Battery cooling blower assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • No. 1 HV battery intake filter
  • No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct
  • No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct LH

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A8196

  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

Data List
  • Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 to 6
  • BATT Voltage

HINT:

"Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly rotation speed.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects that the speed of the battery cooling blower assembly is outside the normal operating range, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A82 (INF P0A8196): Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Component Internal Failure

Required sensors/components

Battery cooling blower assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0A82 (INF P0A8196) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan.[*1]
  7. Operate the battery cooling blower assembly in each fan mode, 1 through 6, for 60 seconds or more.[*2]

    HINT:

    • Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
    • [*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A8111.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0A8196 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DUCT AND BLOWER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

Click here

(c) Check that the No. 1 HV battery intake filter, battery cooling blower assembly and No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

*1

No. 1 HV Battery Intake Filter

*2

Battery Cooling Blower Assembly

*3

No. 1 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct

*4

No. 1 Hybrid Battery Intake Duct LH

OK:

The No. 1 HV battery intake filter, No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct, No. 1 hybrid battery intake duct LH and battery cooling blower assembly blower are not disconnected, damaged, or clogged with foreign matter.

(d) Install the rear seat cushion leg sub-assembly.

NG

CORRECT THE PROBLEM

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GROUND SHORT CHECK)

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

y16-14 (SI0) -y16-27 (GND)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

y16-14 (SI0) -y16-3 (GND1)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (HYBRID/EV BATTERY COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector are 0 Hz.

A

Other than above

B

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

7.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

Click here

OK

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

8.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (FREQUENCY)

Click here

OK

REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

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