Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P0A3611,P0A3615)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System (for Lithium-ion Battery) / Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P0A3611,P0A3615)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal malfunction
Generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in generator temperature sensor
Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

The resistance of the thermistor built into the generator temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in generator (MG1) temperature. The lower the generator (MG1) temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the generator (MG1) temperature, the lower the resistance.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

Short to ground in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Open or short to +B in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A3611

Generator Temperature

P0A3615

HINT:

After confirming that DTC P0A3611 or P0A3615 is output, use the Techstream to check "Generator Temperature" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit or short to +B

215°C (419°F)

Short to ground

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A38 (INF P0A3611): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

P0A39 (INF P0A3615): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Required sensors/components

Generator temperature sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P0A38 (INF P0A3611) is not detected

DTC P0A39 (INF P0A3615) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1] : Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check that the intermediate connector which connects the generator temperature sensor to the hybrid vehicle control ECU is securely connected with no deformation, and that there is no contamination by water or foreign matter.

Click here

HINT:

For vehicles in which the intermediate connector is inside the relay block, check for signs of water intrusion inside the relay block.

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the generator temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Generator Temperature

(d) Read the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

-40°C (-40°F)

A

215°C (419°F)

B

Same as actual temperature

C

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 7

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C90-5 (GMT) - C90-4 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

HINT:

Terminal No. 3 on the component side connector is empty.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Generator Temperature Sensor (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

(a) Connect terminals 26 (GMT) and 27 (GMTG) of the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Generator Temperature

(e) Read the Data List.

OK:

Techstream Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Generator Temperature

Terminals A32-26 (GMT) and A32-27 (GMTG) connected

Power switch on (IG)

215°C (419°F)

(f) Turn the power switch off.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

7.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C90-5 (GMT) - C90-4 (GMTG)

Power switch off

0.3338 to 1487 kΩ

HINT:

Terminal No. 3 on the component side connector is empty.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Generator Temperature Sensor (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C90-5 (GMT) - A32-26 (GMT)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

C90-4 (GMTG) - A32-27 (GMTG)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C90-5 (GMT) or A32-26 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

C90-4 (GMTG) or A32-27 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Generator Temperature Sensor (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly))

*b

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(d) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed (P0AA000)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery positive (+) terminal side. The cause of this malfunction

 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA073)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV

 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA373)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side. The cause of this malfunction may be one o

SEE MORE:

 Reverse Shift-linked Function of Power Mirrors does not Operate

DESCRIPTION The ECM sends the reverse signal to the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) via CAN communication. When receiving the reverse signal, the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) sends the reverse request signal to each outer mirror control ECU assembly. Based on the signal, eac

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *A w/ Power Trunk Lid System *B for TMMK Made *1 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR COVER *2 LUGGAGE LOCK CONTROL CABLE PLATE *3 REAR SPOILER SUB-ASSEMBLY *4 SWITCH BEZEL *5 GASKET - - N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf): Specified torque ● Non-re

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net