DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
HINT:
If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
The resistance of the thermistor built into the generator temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in generator (MG1) temperature. The lower the generator (MG1) temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the generator (MG1) temperature, the lower the resistance.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A3611 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | Short to ground in the generator temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A3615 | Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | Open or short to +B in the generator temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P0A3611 | Generator Temperature |
P0A3615 |
HINT:
After confirming that DTC P0A3611 or P0A3615 is output, use the Techstream to check "Generator Temperature" in the Data List.
Displayed Temperature | Malfunction |
---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit or short to +B |
215°C (419°F) | Short to ground |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A38 (INF P0A3611): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low P0A39 (INF P0A3615): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Required sensors/components | Generator temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A38 (INF P0A3611) is not detected DTC P0A39 (INF P0A3615) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check that the intermediate connector which connects the generator temperature sensor to the hybrid vehicle control ECU is securely connected with no deformation, and that there is no contamination by water or foreign matter.
Click here
HINT:
For vehicles in which the intermediate connector is inside the relay block, check for signs of water intrusion inside the relay block.
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check the connection condition of the generator temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter. Click here OK: - The connector is connected securely. - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. - No water or foreign matter in the connector. | |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Generator Temperature |
(d) Read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) | A |
215°C (419°F) | B |
Same as actual temperature | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector. | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Terminal No. 3 on the component side connector is empty. |
|
(c) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
(a) Connect terminals 26 (GMT) and 27 (GMTG) of the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. |
|
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Generator Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Generator Temperature |
(e) Read the Data List.
OK:
Techstream Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Generator Temperature | Terminals A32-26 (GMT) and A32-27 (GMTG) connected Power switch on (IG) | 215°C (419°F) |
(f) Turn the power switch off.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
7. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector. | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT: Terminal No. 3 on the component side connector is empty. |
|
(c) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
|
(d) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the C90 generator temperature sensor connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |