DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV battery.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.
Click here
This circuit uses the hybrid vehicle control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA073 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed | Even both of the system main relays (HV battery positive (+) and negative (-) terminal side) are turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P0AA073 |
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Click here
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
NOTICE:
Click here
If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.
HINT:
If DTC P0AA073 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0AA073 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
Motor generator control system | P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0AE415 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
System malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA073.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
Result | Proceed to |
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Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V. | A |
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more. | B |
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA073 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
OK | GO TO STEP 5 |
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4. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
A | GO TO STEP 8 |
C | GO TO STEP 7 |
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6. | CONNECT SECURELY |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 8 |
7. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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8. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector. Click here OK: The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. | |
(d) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
OK | GO TO STEP 10 |
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9. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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10. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) |
Click here
OK | GO TO STEP 12 |
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11. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Disconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
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(f) Reconnect the G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(g) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(h) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
OK | GO TO STEP 14 |
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13. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(e) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
OK | GO TO STEP 16 |
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15. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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16. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N22-1 (SMRB) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 19.0 to 59.0 Ω |
N22-4 (SMRG) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 19.0 to 59.0 Ω |
N22-2 (SMRP) - N22-3 (GND) | -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) | 140 to 290 Ω |
(e) Reconnect the N22 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(f) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
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17. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (IG), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Remove the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Click here
(c) Disconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. | |
(d) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.
NOTICE:
Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
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(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
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(g) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.
(h) Reconnect the 2 HV floor under wire connectors.
(i) Install the No. 1 HV battery cover panel RH.
Result | Judgment | Proceed to |
---|---|---|
OK | Past malfunction | A |
NG | Present malfunction | B |
B | GO TO STEP 20 |
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18. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 21 |
19. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 21 |
20. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
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21. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
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Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. | A |
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. | B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |