DESCRIPTION
Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), the actual gear is detected.
The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical malfunctions of the solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automatic transaxle assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.).
Actual gear when solenoid (SL2) valve malfunction occurs (without fail-safe control): ECM commanded gear | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*: Neutral | ||||||||
Actual gear during SL2 stuck ON malfunction | 5th | 5th | 3rd to 5th | 4th to 5th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
Actual gear during SL2 stuck OFF malfunction | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | N* | N* | N* | N* |
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P07757F | Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Actuator Stuck Off | All of the following conditions are met (2-trip detection logic):
|
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0776 |
Vehicle Condition | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 | Pattern 2 | Pattern 3 | Pattern 4 | ||
Diagnostic Condition | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or higher. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ |
ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or higher. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
The vehicle is being driven with the shift lever in D. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
No malfunctions are detected in the solenoid (SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SL6, SL, SLU and SLT) valves, transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), coolant temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock sensor, crankshaft position sensor circuits, electronic throttle or CAN communication system. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
Malfunction Condition | When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 1st gear, the actual gear changes to 5th gear. | ○ | - | - | - |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 2nd gear, the actual gear changes to 5th gear. | - | ○ | - | - | |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 3rd gear, the actual gear changes to 5th gear. | - | - | ○ | - | |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 4th gear, the actual gear changes to 5th gear. | - | - | - | ○ | |
Duration | 0.8 seconds or more | 0.8 seconds or more | 0.8 seconds or more | 0.8 seconds or more | |
Detection Logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic |
Vehicle Condition | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 5 | Pattern 6 | Pattern 7 | Pattern 8 | ||
Diagnostic Condition | Engine coolant temperature is 40°C (104°F) or higher. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ |
ATF temperature is -10°C (14°F) or higher. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
The vehicle is being driven with the shift lever in D. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
No malfunctions are detected in the solenoid (SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4, SL5, SL6, SL, SLU and SLT) valves, transmission revolution sensors (NT and NC), coolant temperature sensor, oil temperature sensor, knock sensor, crankshaft position sensor circuits, electronic throttle or CAN communication system. | ○ | ○ | ○ | ○ | |
Malfunction Condition | When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 5th gear, the engine overruns (neutral status). | ○ | - | - | - |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 6th gear, the engine overruns (neutral status). | - | ○ | - | - | |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 7th gear, the engine overruns (neutral status). | - | - | ○ | - | |
When the ECM commands the transaxle to shift to 8th gear, the engine overruns (neutral status). | - | - | - | ○ | |
Duration | 0.5 seconds or more | 0.5 seconds or more | 0.5 seconds or more | 0.5 seconds or more | |
Detection Logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic | 2-trip detection logic |
HINT:
This DTC is stored when any of the above detection patterns is met.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft revolution (speed) and output shaft revolution (speed), the ECM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear). When the gear commanded by the ECM and the actual gear are not the same, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0776: Solenoid (SL2) valve/OFF malfunction Solenoid (SL2) valve/ON malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Solenoid (SL2) valve |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | OFF malfunction (A) and (C): - OFF malfunction (B): 0.5 sec. ON malfunction: 0.8 sec. |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | P0717, P07BF, P07C0 (Turbine speed sensor circuit) P0793, P07C5, P07C6 (Intermediate shaft speed sensor circuit) P0962, P0963 (Solenoid (SL1) valve circuit) P0966, P0967 (Solenoid (SL2) valve circuit) P0970, P0971 (Solenoid (SL3) valve circuit) P2814, P2815 (Solenoid (SL4) valve circuit) P281D, P281E (Solenoid (SL5) valve circuit) P08C1, P08C2 (Solenoid (SL6) valve circuit) P2769, P2770 (Solenoid (SL) valve circuit) P2763, P2764 (Solenoid (SLU) valve circuit) P2720, P2721 (Solenoid (SLT) valve circuit) P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor circuit) P0335, P0337, P0338 (Crankshaft position sensor circuit) P0712, P0713 (ATF temperature sensor circuit (TFT sensor)) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (KCS sensor circuit) P0121, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0604, P0606, P060A, P060B, P060D, P060E, P061E, P0657, P0658, P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2119, P2135 ((ETCS) Electronic throttle control system) U0100 (CAN communication system) |
Shift position | "D", "not R" and "not N" |
Elapsed time since shift lever moved from "N" to "D" | 4 sec. or more |
ATF temperature | -10°C (14°F) or more |
Engine | Starting |
Fail-safe function does not operate due to the following malfunctions: | - |
Solenoid (SL1) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P0746) |
Solenoid (SL2) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P0776) |
Solenoid (SL3) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P0796) |
Solenoid (SL4) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P2808) |
Solenoid (SL5) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P2817) |
Solenoid (SL6) valve | OFF or ON malfunction (P08BB) |
Solenoid (SLT) valve | OFF malfunction (P2714) |
Solenoid (SLU) valve | ON malfunction (P2757) |
Solenoid (SL) valve | ON malfunction (P0741) |
All shift solenoids | Not being stopped |
Neutral command flag | Not met |
ECM selected gear | 4th |
Neutral state detected when 5th gear commanded | - |
Turbine speed - Output speed x (4th gear ratio) | Less than 50 rpm |
ECM selected gear | 5th |
Any of the following conditions are met | a. b. or c. |
a. Neutral state detected when 6th gear commanded | - |
b. Neutral state detected when 7th gear commanded | - |
c. Neutral state detected when 8th gear commanded | - |
ECM selected gear | 1st |
Vehicle speed | 2 km/h (1.2 mph) or more and less than 38 km/h (23.6 mph) |
Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 2000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | - |
- When A/C off | 16% or more |
- When A/C on | 19% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
Calculated input torque | 0 N*m (0 kgf*cm, 0 ft.*lbf) or more |
ECM selected gear | 2nd |
Vehicle speed | 2 km/h (1.2 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 2000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | - |
- When A/C off | 16% or more |
- When A/C on | 19% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
Calculated input torque | 0 N*m (0 kgf*cm, 0 ft.*lbf) or more |
ECM selected gear | 3rd |
Vehicle speed | 2 km/h (1.2 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 2000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | - |
- When A/C off | 16% or more |
- When A/C on | 19% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
Calculated input torque | 0 N*m (0 kgf*cm, 0 ft.*lbf) or more |
ECM selected gear | 4th |
Vehicle speed | 2 km/h (1.2 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 7% or more at engine speed 2000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | - |
- When A/C off | 16% or more |
- When A/C on | 19% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
Calculated input torque | 0 N*m (0 kgf*cm, 0 ft.*lbf) or more |
Turbine speed - output speed x (ECM selected gear ratio) | 1000 rpm or more |
Neutral state flag | ON |
ECM selected gear | 5th |
Turbine speed - output speed x 3rd gear ratio | More than 50 rpm |
Output speed x 4th gear ratio | Less than 6500 rpm |
ECM selected gear | 6th |
Turbine speed - output speed x 4th gear ratio | More than 50 rpm |
Output speed x 5th gear ratio | Less than 6500 rpm |
ECM selected gear | 7th |
Turbine speed - output speed x 3rd gear ratio | More than 50 rpm |
Output speed x 5th gear ratio | Less than 6500 rpm |
ECM selected gear | 8th |
Turbine speed - output speed x 5th gear ratio | More than 50 rpm |
Output speed x 5th gear ratio | Less than 6500 rpm |
Engine speed | 7200 rpm or more |
Turbine speed | 7200 rpm or more |
ECM selected gear | 6th, 7th or 8th |
Output speed x 5th gear ratio | 7200 rpm or more |
Condition (b)
ECM selected gear | 4th or 5th |
Output speed x 3rd gear ratio | 7200 rpm or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
4th gear pass detection | Met |
Neutral state flag | ON |
Solenoid (SLT) valve | ON malfunction |
ECM selected gear | 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th |
5th gear pass detection | Not fixed |
6th gear pass detection | Not fixed |
7th gear pass detection | Not fixed |
8th gear pass detection | Not fixed |
Either of the following conditions is met | (a) or (b) |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.129 or more and 1.308 or less (When output speed less than 570 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When output speed 570 rpm or more) |
Turbine speed - Output speed x (ECM selected gear ratio) | 1000 rpm or more |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
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ABNORMAL |
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INCOMPLETE |
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N/A |
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HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P07757F) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P07757F and DTC P07407E, P07457F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P27137F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output | A |
Only DTC P07757F is output | B |
DTCs other than P07457F, P07407E, P07757F, P07957F, P08BA7F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are also output | C |
HINT:
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
C | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCsHINT:
Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
(b) Perform the stall speed test.
Click here
Test Condition | Proceed to |
---|---|
Stall speed test can be performed | A |
Stall speed test cannot be performed | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
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3. | INSPECT SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) AND (SL6) VALVE |
(a) Remove the solenoid (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) and (SL6) valves. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Solenoid (SL1) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Solenoid (SL2) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Solenoid (SL3) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Solenoid (SL4) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Solenoid (SL5) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Solenoid (SL6) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SOLENOID (SL1), (SL2), (SL3), (SL4), (SL5) OR (SL6) VALVE |
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4. | INSPECT SOLENOID (SL) VALVE |
(a) Remove the solenoid (SL) valve. Click here |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Solenoid (SL) valve connector terminal - Solenoid (SL) valve body | 20°C (68°F) | 11 to 15 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SOLENOID (SL) VALVE |
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5. | INSPECT SOLENOID (SLT) VALVE |
(a) Remove the solenoid (SLT) valve. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Solenoid (SLT) valve connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery with a 21 W bulb to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SOLENOID (SLT) VALVE |
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6. | INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the transmission valve body assembly.
Click here
OK:
There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
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7. | INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the torque converter assembly.
Click here
OK:
The torque converter assembly is normal.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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8. | REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Repair or replace the automatic transaxle assembly.
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM REGISTRATION |