DESCRIPTION
When selecting sport mode, the switch operation signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Following this, the system enters sport mode and the vehicle will be driven using sport mode. This signal is then transmitted from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the "Sport" indicator.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
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All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed | A |
None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed | B |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
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2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
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No DTCs are output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
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3. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORT MODE SWITCH, NORMAL MODE SWITCH) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Sport Mode Switch, Normal Mode Switch.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Sport Mode Switch |
Normal Mode Switch |
(d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Result | Proceed to |
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The Techstream display changes according to the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) operation | A |
The Techstream display does not change according to the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) operation | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLES |
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4. | INSPECT DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) (SPORT MODE, NORMAL MODE) |
Click here
NG | REPLACE DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
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5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the G59 and G60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
(b) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) | *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Drive Mode Select Switch (Combination Switch Assembly)) |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
G60-6 (SPRT) - H12-3 (P) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
G60-6 (SPRT) or H12-3 (P) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
G59-10 (NORM) - H12-2 (B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
G59-10 (NORM) or H12-2 (B) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
(e) Reconnect the G59 and G60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |