DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0C7396.
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The inverter water pump assembly sends the inverter water pump speed (measured value) signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal | The inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the power switch is turned on (READY).* (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P314A31 |
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DTC No. | Active Test |
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P314A31 | Activate the Inverter Water Pump |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the speed of the inverter water pump assembly. If the inverter water pump speed signal is not sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P314A (INF P314A31): Inverter water pump malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Inverter Water Pump Assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | Immediately |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P314A (INF P314A31) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0C7396.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
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2. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP) |
NOTICE:
HINT:
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test Tester Display |
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Activate the Inverter Water Pump |
(d) Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.
(e) Touch the inverter water pump assembly and check that it is operating (vibrating).
OK:
The inverter water pump is operating (vibrating).
HINT:
Perform the Active Test with the inverter coolant temperature between -15 and 65°C (5 to 149°F).
(f) Turn the power switch off.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | CONNECT SECURELY |
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5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
HINT: Check the condition (looseness, deterioration, etc.) of the wire to body ground for the inverter water pump assembly. |
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(d) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(e) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
(a) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
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(d) Turn the power switch off.
(e) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
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7. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
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8. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE INVERTER WATER PUMP) |
NOTICE:
Be sure to perform the inspection with the auxiliary battery voltage at 12 V or more.
HINT:
When the auxiliary battery voltage is low, the inverter water pump assembly may not operate.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Activate the Inverter Water Pump.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Active Test Tester Display |
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Activate the Inverter Water Pump |
(d) Perform the "Activate the Inverter Water Pump" Active Test.
(e) Connect an oscilloscope between the hybrid vehicle control ECU terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
OK: The period of the wavelength is 13 msec or less. |
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(f) Turn the power switch off.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
9. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
NG | GO TO STEP 14 |
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10. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - IGCT RELAY) |
(a) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block.
(b) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | No. 3 Relay Block | *2 | IGCT Relay Holder |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Z1-4 (+BWP) - 5 (IGCT relay holder) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
NOTICE:
Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.
HINT:
Slightly shake the connector vertically and horizontally.
Slightly shake the wire harness vertically and horizontally.
The connector joint and fulcrum of the vibration are the major areas that should be checked thoroughly.
Apply slight vibration with a finger to the No. 3 relay block and check whether a malfunction occurs.
Apply slight vibration with a finger to the INV W/PMP fuse and check whether a malfunction occurs.
Apply slight vibration with a finger to the IGCT relay and check whether a malfunction occurs.
*a | Example |
*b | Shake Slightly |
*c | Vibrate Slightly |
(d) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(e) Install the IGCT relay.
NG | GO TO STEP 15 |
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11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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12. | REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Click here
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13. | ADD HV COOLANT AND PERFORM AIR BLEEDING |
(a) After replacing the inverter water pump assembly, add HV coolant and perform air bleeding.
Click here
NEXT | END |
14. | CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
INV W/PMP fuse | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK | CONNECT SECURELY (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
NG | GO TO STEP 18 |
15. | CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION (INV W/PMP FUSE) |
(a) Check installation condition of the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK:
INV W/PMP fuse is installed correctly.
NG | GO TO STEP 19 |
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16. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from No. 4 relay block.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block.
(c) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | No. 3 Relay Block | *2 | IGCT Relay Holder |
*3 | No. 4 Relay Block | *4 | INV W/PMP Fuse Holder |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Inverter Water Pump Assembly) | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
2 (INV W/PMP fuse holder) - Z1-4 (+BWP) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
1 (INV W/PMP fuse holder) - 5 (IGCT relay holder) | Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
2 (INV W/PMP fuse holder) or Z1-4 (+BWP) - Body ground and other terminals | Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
NOTICE:
Do not apply excessive force when using the probes of the tester to perform the inspection. If excessive force is used, the terminals will be damaged.
(e) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(f) Install the IGCT relay.
(g) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
NG | GO TO STEP 21 |
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17. | CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
INV W/PMP fuse | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL) |
NG | GO TO STEP 22 |
18. | CONNECT SECURELY |
(a) Connect the inverter water pump assembly connector securely.
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
19. | CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE) |
(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.
OK:
The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
NG | GO TO STEP 26 |
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20. | CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
INV W/PMP fuse | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK | CONNECT SECURELY (INV W/PMP FUSE) |
NG | REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
21. | CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
INV W/PMP fuse | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NG | GO TO STEP 27 |
22. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(c) Reconnect the Z1 inverter water pump assembly connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 27 |
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23. | CHECK FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL (INV W/PMP FUSE) |
(a) Check the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.
OK:
The terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder are not bent, loose or corroded.
NG | GO TO STEP 28 |
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24. | REPLACE INVERTER WATER PUMP ASSEMBLY |
Click here
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25. | ADD HV COOLANT AND PERFORM AIR BLEEDING |
(a) After replacing the inverter water pump assembly, add HV coolant and perform air bleeding.
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
26. | CHECK FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
(a) Remove the INV W/PMP fuse from the No. 4 relay block. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
INV W/PMP fuse | Always | Below 1 Ω |
(c) Install the INV W/PMP fuse.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL) |
NG | GO TO STEP 28 |
27. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP) |
28. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INV W/PMP FUSE HOLDER TERMINAL) |
(a) Repair or replace the terminals of the INV W/PMP fuse holder.
NEXT | REPLACE FUSE (INV W/PMP) |