DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the SOC (state of charge) of the HV battery at a constant level during driving. The HV battery is composed of 34 modules, and each module consists of six 1.2 V cells in series. The battery voltage sensor monitors battery block voltage at 11 locations.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1AC000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cell Low Voltage | Voltage difference between battery blocks is larger than the specified value due to an internal malfunction of the HV battery. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P1AC000 |
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HINT:
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The battery voltage sensor, which monitors the voltage of the battery blocks, determines that a malfunction has occurred if a voltage difference between the battery blocks exceeds the standard. When the malfunction detection condition is satisfied, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1AC0 (INF P1AC000): Battery cell malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Main: Battery voltage sensor Sub: Battery current sensor, battery temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery voltage sensor | DTC P1AC0 (INF P1AC000) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0AFC00, P0AFC96, P308A12 or P0AFC62 is not output. | A |
P0AFC00, P0AFC96, P308A12 or P0AFC62 is output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Using the Techstream, make a note of the freeze frame data item "Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage".
(f) Compare the freeze frame data item "Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage" values with those shown in the following combination tables.
Condition |
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"Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
"Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
*a | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | *b | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
*c | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | *d | Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
*e | Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage | *f | Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
*g | Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage | *h | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
*i | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | *j | Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
*k | Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | - | - |
Result | Proceed to |
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On the HV battery blocks 3 to 8, one of the conditions in the table above is met. | A |
Other than above | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
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3. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
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4. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |
5. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read output DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(e) Using the Techstream, make a note of the freeze frame data item "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11 Voltage".
(f) Compare the freeze frame data item "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11 Voltage" values with those shown in the following combination tables.
Table 1 Circuit A Battery Block | Circuit B Battery Block | Condition |
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Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
Circuit A Battery Block | Circuit B Battery Block | Condition |
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Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | "Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage" - "Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage" = 1.2 V or more |
*a | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | *b | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
*c | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | *d | Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
*e | Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage | *f | Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
*g | Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage | *h | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
*i | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | *j | Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
*k | Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | - | - |
HINT:
If an internal malfunction occurs in the battery voltage sensor, this symptom (difference in voltage of 1.2 V or more for certain pairs of blocks as shown in the illustration) will occur.
Result | Proceed to |
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Either of the following conditions is met: 1. All conditions in table 1 are met. 2. All conditions in table 2 are met. | A |
Other than above | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
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6. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) | A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more | Current total distance driven - total distance driven when hybrid battery terminal block replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above | B |
HINT:
*1: If the hybrid battery terminal block has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
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7. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
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NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK |