DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a VB sensor or VL sensor malfunction.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inspection Overview
Inspection Content | Reason (Narrow Down in Order Using Inspection Procedures Below) | Inspection Step |
---|---|---|
Check for DTCs (HV) | Output DTCs | 1 |
Check for DTCs (check voltage sensor malfunction locations) Check for DTCs (drive test) | Power switch on (READY) (vehicle stopped or being driven) and then check whether DTCs are output again. | 3, 4 |
Read value using Techstream | Data List value | 5 |
Check freeze frame data (HV) | Freeze Frame Data | 6, 7 |
Read value using Techstream | Accelerator and brake pedal simultaneously depressed Data List value | 8 |
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the boost converter.
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The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before it is boosted. The ECU also uses the battery voltage sensor to detect HV battery voltage (VB).
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1C2D62 | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure | Voltages from HV battery voltage (VB) sensor and boost converter voltage (VL) sensor deviate: Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "Hybrid Battery Voltage" is large when the boosting request is given. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1C2D62 |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors signals of HV battery voltage (VB) and boost converter voltage (VL) sensors. When a large difference occurs between the voltages from the VB and VL sensors, the hybrid vehicle control ECU interprets this as a failure of either of the sensors. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1C2D (INF P1C2D62): Hybrid / EV battery voltage / DC/DC converter voltage correlation |
Required sensors/components | Boost converter |
Frequency of operation | - |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P1C2D (INF P1C2D62) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
One of the following applies:
| A |
P1C2D62 and P0E311C or P0CA300 are output at the same time. | B |
P1C2D62 and P0B231C are output at the same time. | C |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | D |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | E |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Hybrid control system | P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0AFC00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module | ||
P0AFC96 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure | ||
Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | |
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
Power source circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AFC16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
Motor generator control system | P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | |
Communication system malfunction | Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message |
U029A87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message | ||
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0B3B14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
P0B4014 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B4514 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B4A14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B4F14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B5414 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B5914 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B5E14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B6314 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B6814 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B6D14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0B7214 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P308A13 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Open | ||
P0AFC62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure | ||
P308A12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | ||
System malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0E3116 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
P0E3117 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
D | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
E | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC |
Click here
|
3. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CHECK FAILURE PART) |
(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *1
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY). *2
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC and Hybrid Battery Current. *3
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Hybrid Battery SOC |
Hybrid Battery Current |
(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more. *4
(f) Move the shift lever to P. *5
(g) Set the air conditioning to MAX COOL and turn the headlights on. *6
(h) Confirm that "Hybrid Battery Current" is more than 3 A. *7
(i) With the engine stopped and the conditions of steps *5, *6 and *7 satisfied, leave the vehicle for 15 seconds. *8
(j) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble codes. *9
(k) Check for DTCs. *10
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
If the low HV battery information comes on, move the shift lever to P and start the engine to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps *1 through *10 again.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. | A |
P0E311C or P0CA300 are output. | B |
P0B231C or P1C8349 are output. | C |
P300000 is output. | D |
(l) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
D | LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *1 THROUGH *10) |
|
4. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ROAD TEST) |
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY). *11
(b) Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h (37 mph) and then braking to a complete stop three times. *12
CAUTION:
Perform this road test only in an appropriate safe location, in accordance with all local laws.
HINT:
This road test is performed to drive the car under high load and cause a change in the HV battery voltage.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. *13
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes. *14
(e) Check for DTCs. *15
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the following are output. | A |
P0E311C or P0CA300 are output. | B |
P0B231C or P1C8349 are output. | C |
P300000 is output. | D |
(f) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
D | LEAVE VEHICLE WITH SHIFT LEVER IN P, AND CHARGE HV BATTERY BY IDLING UNTIL IDLING STOPS (PERFORM STEPS *11 THROUGH *15) |
|
5. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) |
(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VL-Voltage before Boosting, VH-Voltage after Boosting, Hybrid Battery SOC and Hybrid Battery Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
VL-Voltage before Boosting |
VH-Voltage after Boosting |
Hybrid Battery SOC |
Hybrid Battery Voltage |
(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
(f) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.
HINT:
If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Both of the following are not satisfied. | A |
Both of the following are satisfied:
| B |
Both of the following are satisfied:
| C |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
|
6. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D62.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Both of the following are satisfied or both of the following are not satisfied. | A |
"VL-Voltage before Boosting" is less than 194 V or more than 363 V. | B |
"Hybrid Battery Voltage" is less than 194 V or more than 363 V. | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
|
7. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C2D62.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesHINT:
In the freeze frame data, read the item "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and all of the "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage".
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Freeze frame data is not stored. | A |
Both of the following are satisfied:
| B |
Neither A nor B is satisfied. | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
|
8. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) |
(a) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery SOC, Hybrid Battery Voltage and Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Hybrid Battery SOC |
Hybrid Battery Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage |
(e) If the value of "Hybrid Battery SOC" is less than 55%, move the shift lever to D and charge the HV battery by depressing the accelerator pedal and brake pedal simultaneously until the value reaches 55% or more.
(f) Release the accelerator pedal, move the shift lever to P and wait for the engine to stop. Read the Data List when the engine stops.
HINT:
If the engine starts, wait until it stops before continuing.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Both of the following are satisfied:
| A |
The preceding condition is not satisfied. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
B | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |