DESCRIPTION
When the trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) is pushed, a trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM turns on the FUEL OPN relay and EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay, and the fuel lid lock with motor assembly opens the fuel lid. When the fuel lid is open, a fuel lid courtesy switch signal is output from the fuel lid lock with motor assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK FOR DTCs (HEALTH CHECK) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: System Select / Health Check.
(e) Check DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output. | A |
DTCs are output. | B |
B | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CHECK EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM |
(a) Perform the Evaporative System Check using the Techstream (Automatic Mode). Refer to "CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN" of P045011.
Click here
(b) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble CodesOK:
Evaporative emission control system DTCs are not output.
NG | GO TO SFI SYSTEM |
|
3. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE FUEL FILLER OPENER) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test.
(b) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Activate the Fuel Filler Opener | Fuel lid lock with motor assembly | OFF/ON | - |
Tester Display |
---|
Activate the Fuel Filler Opener |
OK:
The fuel lid lock with motor assembly operates normally.
NG | GO TO STEP 10 |
|
4. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID SW) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Lid SW | Fuel lid opener switch status | Close or Open | Close: Trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) not pushed Open: Trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) pushed | - |
Tester Display |
---|
Fuel Lid SW |
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch).
NG | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
5. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL LID SENSOR SW) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
(b) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Lid Sensor SW | Fuel lid courtesy switch status | Close or Open | Close: Fuel lid closed Open: Fuel lid open | - |
Tester Display |
---|
Fuel Lid Sensor SW |
OK:
The Techstream display changes correctly in response to the operation of the fuel lid courtesy switch (fuel lid lock with motor assembly).
OK | REPLACE ECM |
|
6. | INSPECT FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID COURTESY SWITCH) |
(a) Remove the fuel lid lock with motor assembly.
Click here
(b) Inspect the fuel lid lock with motor assembly (fuel lid courtesy switch).
Click here
NG | REPLACE FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R3-3 (B) - A26-31 (LIDO) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
R3-3 (B) or A26-31 (LIDO) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. | INSPECT TRUNK AND FUEL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH) |
(a) Remove the trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch).
Click here
(b) Inspect the trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch).
Click here
NG | REPLACE TRUNK AND FUEL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH) |
|
9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRUNK AND FUEL SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FUEL LID OPENER SWITCH) - ECM AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
G30-2 (B) - A26-38 (FUEL) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
G30-3 (L) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
G30-2 (B) or A26-38 (FUEL) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
10. | INSPECT FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the fuel lid lock with motor assembly.
Click here
(b) Inspect the fuel lid lock with motor assembly (motor operation).
Click here
NG | REPLACE FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
|
11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN RELAY AND AUXILIARY BATTERY) |
(a) Disconnect the 3F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
The result for terminal 3F-7 is not as specified. | B |
The result for terminal 3F-30 (with power switch on (IG)) is not as specified. | |
The result for terminal 3F-30 (with power switch off and trunk and fuel switch assembly (fuel lid opener switch) pressed) is not as specified. | C |
B | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
C | REPLACE ECM |
|
12. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3F-20 - A26-44 (FREL) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
3F-20 or A26-44 (FREL) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FUEL LID LOCK WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the 3H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3H-28 - R3-1 (B) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
3H-28 or R3-1 (B) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
14. | REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the instrument panel junction block assembly.
Click here
|
15. | CHECK FUEL LID OPEN OPERATION |
(a) Check that the fuel lid can be opened.
Click here
OK:
The fuel lid can be opened.
OK | END (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG | REPLACE ECM |