DESCRIPTION
Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.
HINT:
The output voltage values shown below are for when the vehicle wire harnesses are connected to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and the speed sensors.
DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1413 | Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output | 504 541 |
|
| Comes on |
|
C1414 | Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output | 514 542 |
|
| Comes on |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) monitors the output value of the speed sensors. When the vehicle is being driven and a sudden irregular change in acceleration due to iron particles being attached to the speed sensor is detected repeatedly, or periodic sudden changes in acceleration due to iron particles being attached to the speed sensor rotor is detected, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that speed sensor noise is occurring and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
Also, when the vehicle is being driven and the output value of the speed sensor is momentarily interrupted repeatedly, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that there is a momentary interruption in the speed sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | C0504 (Case 1): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic C0504 (Case 2): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic C050A (Case 1): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic C050A (Case 2): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic |
Required Sensors/Components(Main) | Speed sensor Speed sensor rotor |
Required Sensors/Components(Related) | Speed sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | -: C0504 (Case 1) and C050A (Case 1) 255 times: C0504 (Case 2) and C050A (Case 2) |
MIL Operation | Immediately |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | C0501, C0507, C050D, C0513 (Speed sensor range/performance) C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low) C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high) C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E (2 wheel speed sensors malfunction) C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low) C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low) |
Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA) | Not detected |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Less than 16.44 V |
Speed sensor pulse | No signal |
Wheels are not locked | Met |
Vehicle speed | 15 km/h (9 mph) or more |
Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA) | Not detected |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
C0504 and C050A (Case 1) Either of the following conditions is met | - |
Speed sensor noise | Exist |
Speed sensor a piece of metal rotor noise | Exist |
Edge of speed sensor outage | Exist |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
C0504 and C050A (Case 1) Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA) | Not detected |
Speed sensor pass flag | On |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Less than 16.44 V |
Speed sensor pulse | No signal |
Wheels are not locked | Met |
Vehicle speed | 15 km/h (9 mph) or more |
Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA) | Not detected |
Speed sensor pass flag | On |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1413 is output. | A |
DTC C1414 is output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 9 |
|
2. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Speed Sensor Voltage Open | Front speed sensor RH voltage open detection | Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal | - |
Tester Display |
---|
FR Speed Sensor Voltage Open |
(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.
OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
NOTICE:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH) |
(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FR Wheel Speed | Front speed sensor RH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
Tester Display |
---|
FR Wheel Speed |
(b) Check the front speed sensor RH output value.
OK:
The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
4. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Perform a road test.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1413 is not output. | A |
DTC C1413 is output. | B |
A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
5. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Check the front speed sensor RH installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NG | REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH |
|
6. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor RH and the component with the front speed sensor rotor RH.
for Front Speed Sensor RH: Click here
for Front Speed Sensor Rotor RH: Click here
(b) Check the front speed sensor tip RH and front speed sensor rotor RH.
OK:
The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
NG | CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR RH |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(c) Disconnect the A46 front speed sensor RH connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-3 (FR+) - A46-1 (FR+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-3 (FR+) or A46-1 (FR+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-4 (FR-) - A46-2 (FR-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-4 (FR-) or A46-2 (FR-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A46-1 (FR+) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 8 to 14 V |
NOTICE:
Check the front speed sensor RH signal after replacement.
Click here
OK | REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
9. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FL Speed Sensor Voltage Open | Front speed sensor LH voltage open detection | Error or Normal | Error: Momentary interruption Normal: Normal | - |
Tester Display |
---|
FL Speed Sensor Voltage Open |
(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.
OK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
NOTICE:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
10. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH) |
(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FL Wheel Speed | Front speed sensor LH | Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
Tester Display |
---|
FL Wheel Speed |
(b) Check the front speed sensor LH output value.
OK:
The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
11. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(d) Perform a road test.
(e) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1414 is not output. | A |
DTC C1414 is output. | B |
A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
12. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Check the front speed sensor LH installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NG | REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
|
13. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor LH and the component with the front speed sensor rotor LH.
for Front Speed Sensor LH: Click here
for Front Speed Sensor Rotor LH: Click here
(b) Check the front speed sensor tip LH and front speed sensor rotor LH.
OK:
The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.
NOTICE:
Click here
NG | CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH |
|
14. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(c) Disconnect the A48 front speed sensor LH connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-31 (FL+) - A48-1 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-31 (FL+) or A48-1 (FL+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-32 (FL-) - A48-2 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-32 (FL-) or A48-2 (FL-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
15. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A48-1 (FL+) - Body ground | Power switch on (IG) | 8 to 14 V |
NOTICE:
Check the front speed sensor LH signal after replacement.
Click here
OK | REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |