Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output (C1415,C1416)

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

HINT:

The output voltage values shown below are for when the vehicle wire harnesses are connected to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) and the speed sensors.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

C1415

Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit Output

524

543

  • INF Code: 524
    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 543
    • Either of the following is detected:
      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Speed sensor installed improperly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 524: SAE Code C0516 (Case 2)
  • INF Code 543: SAE Code C0516 (Case 1)
  • ABS DTC

C1416

Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit Output

534

544

  • INF Code: 534
    • An open in the sensor signal of a malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.
  • INF Code: 544
    • Either of the following is detected:
      1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.
      2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.
  • Skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Speed sensor installed improperly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)
  • Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

Comes on

  • INF Code 534: SAE Code C0510 (Case 2)
  • INF Code 544: SAE Code C0510 (Case 1)
  • ABS DTC

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) monitors the output value of the speed sensors. When the vehicle is being driven and a sudden irregular change in acceleration due to iron particles being attached to the speed sensor is detected repeatedly, or periodic sudden changes in acceleration due to iron particles being attached to the speed sensor rotor is detected, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that speed sensor noise is occurring and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

Also, when the vehicle is being driven and the output value of the speed sensor is momentarily interrupted repeatedly, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) judges that there is a momentary interruption in the speed sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

C0510 (Case 1): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic

C0510 (Case 2): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic

C0516 (Case 1): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic

C0516 (Case 2): Speed sensor intermittent/erratic

Required Sensors/Components(Main)

Speed sensor

Speed sensor rotor

Required Sensors/Components(Related)

Speed sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

-: C0510 (Case 1) and C0516 (Case 1)

255 times: C0510 (Case 2) and C0516 (Case 2)

MIL Operation

Immediately

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

All

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

C0501, C0507, C050D, C0513 (Speed sensor range/performance)

C0502, C0508, C050E, C0514 (Speed sensor circuit low)

C0503, C0509, C050F, C0515 (Speed sensor circuit high)

C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E (2 wheel speed sensors malfunction)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 1) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA (Case 2) (Speed sensor voltage circuit low)

C0510 and C0516 (Case 1)

Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

C0510 and C0516 (Case 2)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Less than 16.44 V

Speed sensor pulse

No signal

Wheels are not locked

Met

Vehicle speed

15 km/h (9 mph) or more

Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

C0510 and C0516 (Case 1)

Either of the following conditions is met

-

Speed sensor noise

Exist

Speed sensor a piece of metal rotor noise

Exist

C0510 and C0516 (Case 2)

Edge of speed sensor outage

Exist

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

C0510 and C0516 (Case 1)

Both of the following conditions are met

-

Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

Speed sensor pass flag

On

C0510 and C0516 (Case 2)

All of the following conditions are met

-

Brake system voltage 1 (VM1)

Less than 16.44 V

Speed sensor pulse

No signal

Wheels are not locked

Met

Vehicle speed

15 km/h (9 mph) or more

Speed sensor fail (C0501, C0502, C0503, C0507, C0508, C0509, C050D, C050E, C050F, C0513, C0514, C0515, C140B, C140C, C140D, C140E, C14E1, C14E4, C14E7, C14EA)

Not detected

Speed sensor pass flag

On

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the power switch off.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 15 seconds or more.
  9. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
  10. Read the DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  11. If the DTCs are not output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs.

    Click here

    HINT:

    • If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If no permanent DTCs are output, the system is normal.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(d) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1415 is output.

A

DTC C1416 is output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 9

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

Rear speed sensor RH voltage open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Speed Sensor Voltage Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR RH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RR Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor RH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RR Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

4.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1415 is not output.

A

DTC C1415 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

5.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor RH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor RH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor RH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

OK

6.

INSPECT NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Disconnect the b2 and bN1 skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

b2-2 (RA+) - bN1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

b2-2 (RA+) or bN1-1 (RR+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

b2-1 (RA-) - bN1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

b2-1 (RA-) or bN1-2 (RR-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-7 (RR+) - bN1-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-7 (RR+) or bN1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A45-8 (RR-) - bN1-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-8 (RR-) or bN1-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

bN1-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor RH signal after replacement.

Click here

HINT:

The rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

If the rear speed sensor RH and rear speed sensor rotor RH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

9.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

(a) Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

Rear speed sensor LH voltage open detection

Error or Normal

Error: Momentary interruption

Normal: Normal

-

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Speed Sensor Voltage Open

(b) Check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connectors.

OK:

There are no momentary interruptions.

NOTICE:

Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

10.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR LH)

(a) Select the Data List on the Techstream.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

RL Wheel Speed

Rear speed sensor LH

Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326.4 km/h (203 mph)

Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List

Tester Display

RL Wheel Speed

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH output value.

OK:

The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

11.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the power switch off.

(c) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(d) Perform a road test.

(e) Check if the same DTC is output.

Click here

Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC C1416 is not output.

A

DTC C1416 is output.

B

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

B

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

12.

CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION

(a) Turn the power switch off.

*1

Rear Speed Sensor LH

*a

OK

*b

NG

*c

No Clearance

(b) Check the rear speed sensor LH installation.

OK:

There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

HINT:

Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor LH needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

NG

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

OK

13.

INSPECT NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

*a

Front view of skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Sensor Side Connector)

*c

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Vehicle Side Connector)

(b) Disconnect the b4 and bN2 skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly) connectors.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

b4-2 (LA+) - bN2-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

b4-2 (LA+) or bN2-1 (RL+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

b4-1 (LA-) - bN2-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

b4-1 (LA-) or bN2-2 (RL-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

OK:

The connector is securely connected.

(b) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

OK:

No deformation or corrosion.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A45-34 (RL+) - bN2-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-34 (RL+) or bN2-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A45-35 (RL-) - bN2-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A45-35 (RL-) or bN2-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly))

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

bN2-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

8 to 14 V

NOTICE:

Check the rear speed sensor LH signal after replacement.

Click here

HINT:

The rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH are incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

If the rear speed sensor LH and rear speed sensor rotor LH need to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

OK

REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH

NG

REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

READ NEXT:

 IG1 Voltage Supply too High (C1417,C14DF)

DESCRIPTION If a malfunction is detected in the power source circuit, the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) stores DTC C1417 and prohibits operation of ABS, brake assist,

 Deceleration Sensor Internal Circuit (C1419,C1435)

DESCRIPTION The airbag ECU assembly has a built-in yaw rate and acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2). If an internal malfunction signal from the yaw rate a

 Malfunction in Deceleration Sensor (C1420)

DESCRIPTION The airbag ECU assembly has a built-in yaw rate and acceleration sensor and detects the vehicle condition using 2 circuits (GL1, GL2). The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylin

SEE MORE:

 System Description

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION (a) The power window control system controls the power window operation using the power window regulator motor assemblies. The main controls of this system are the multiplex network master switch assembly (mounted on the driver door), power

 Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module Missing Message (U012987)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION The ECM and skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) send and receive signals via CAN communication. If a communication error occurs between the ECM and skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores th

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net