DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU).
The cause of this malfunction may be the following:
DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) and stores this DTC when it detects a malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
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P0A1B94 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Unexpected Operation | The motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) value received by the hybrid vehicle control ECU exceeds the threshold for a certain period of time. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU). If the internal operation is malfunctioning, the hybrid vehicle control ECU illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A1B (INF P0A1B94): Drive motor "A" control module |
Required sensors/components | Inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P0A1B (INF P0A1B94) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY TERMINAL (CONTACT PROBLEM) |
(a) Check the connection of the negative (-) and positive (+) auxiliary battery terminals.
OK:
The terminals are connected securely and there is no contact problem.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the power switch on (IG) and shake the wire harnesses vertically and horizontally before checking for DTCs.
NG | GO TO STEP 6 |
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2. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION |
(a) Check the installation condition of the ground wires OB. OK: The ground wires OB are securely installed. HINT: If performing a reproduction test, turn the power switch on (IG) and shake the wire harnesses vertically and horizontally before checking for DTCs. | |
NG | GO TO STEP 7 |
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3. | CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (IGCT) |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Check the fusible link block assembly (IGCT) for improper installation.
OK:
The fusible link block assembly is installed securely and there is no contact problem.
(d) Disconnect the 7A fusible link block assembly connector. | |
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(f) Reconnect the 7A fusible link block assembly connector.
(g) Reconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
(h) Reconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG | GO TO STEP 8 |
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4. | CHECK RELAY (IGCT) |
(a) Check the IGCT relay for improper installation.
OK:
The relay is installed securely.
HINT:
If performing a reproduction test, turn the power switch on (IG) and gently vibrate the IGCT relay with a finger before checking for DTCs.
(b) Remove the IGCT relay from the No. 3 relay block. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(d) Install the IGCT relay.
NG | GO TO STEP 9 |
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5. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
HINT:
Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P0A1B94 only is output | A |
DTCs except P0A1B94 are output | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS |
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
6. | CONNECT SECURELY |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 10 |
7. | CONNECT SECURELY |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 10 |
8. | REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 10 |
9. | REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
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10. | CLEAR DTC |
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11. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(b) Turn the power switch off.
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12. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(d) Check for DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
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No DTCs are output | A |
P0A1B94 only is output | B |
DTCs except P0A1B94 are output | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
A | END |
B | REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |