Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" (P033500,P033531)

DESCRIPTION

If the crankshaft position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is abnormal, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) (built into the inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P033500 or P033531.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P033500

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A"

NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*

(1 trip detection logic)

  • SFI system
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • ECM
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P033531

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*

(1 trip detection logic)

  • SFI system
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • ECM
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

HINT:

*: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped.

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P033500

P033531

  • Crank Position (Hybrid control system)
  • Engine Speed

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (READY).
  7. With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.
  8. Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
  9. Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.

    NOTICE:

    As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

SFI system DTCs are not output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P033511

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

P033515

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open

P03352A

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range

P033531

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

None of the following DTCs are output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P06B01C

Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P1C2B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2B1C

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1CAD49

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

P1CB038

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect

P313487

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message

P313483

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313486

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

HINT:

P033500 or P033531 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

Click here

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

HINT:

When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.

Click here

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

HINT:

When connecting each connector, connect it with the lock lever raised. Rotate the lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When the lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the G15 stereo component equalizer assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(d) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.

(e) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(f) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-17 (NE) - Body ground

Power switch on (IG)

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector, ECM connector and stereo component equalizer assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to ECM)

(h) Turn the power switch off.

(i) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-17 (NE) - A26-16 (NEO)

Power switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A58-17 (NE) or A26-16 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(j) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

(k) Reconnect the A26 ECM connector.

(l) Reconnect the A58 inverter with converter assembly connector.

(m) Reconnect the G15 stereo component equalizer assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK ECM

(a) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(ECM)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A26-16 (NEO) - A26-10 (E1)

Power switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(c) Reconnect the A26 ECM connector.

OK

REFER TO REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY PARTS

NG

REPLACE ECM

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