DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the transmission fluid temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
DESCRIPTION
The resistance of the thermistor built into the transmission fluid temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the transmission fluid temperature. The lower the transmission fluid temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the transmission fluid temperature, the lower the resistance.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P274A11 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground | Short to ground in the transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P274A15 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | Open or short to +B in the transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P274A11 | Transaxle Oil Temperature |
P274A15 |
HINT:
After confirming that DTC P274A11 or P274A15 is output, use the Techstream to check "Transaxle Oil Temperature" in the Data List.
Displayed Temperature | Malfunction |
---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit or short to +B |
215°C (419°F) | Short to ground |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the transmission fluid temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P274C (INF P274A11): Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low P274D (INF P274A15): Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High |
Required sensors/components | Transmission fluid temperature sensor |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not present | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU | DTC P274C (INF P274A11) is not detected DTC P274D (INF P274A15) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERMEDIATE CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check that the intermediate connector which connects the transmission fluid temperature sensor to the hybrid vehicle control ECU is securely connected with no deformation, and that there is no contamination by water or foreign matter.
Click here
HINT:
For vehicles in which the intermediate connector is inside the relay block, check for signs of water intrusion inside the relay block.
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check the connection condition of the transmission fluid temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter. Click here OK: - The connector is connected securely. - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. - No water or foreign matter in the connector. | |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TRANSAXLE OIL TEMPERATURE) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Transaxle Oil Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Transaxle Oil Temperature |
(d) Read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) | A |
215°C (419°F) | B |
Same as actual temperature | C |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector. | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(c) Reconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
(a) Connect terminals 21 (TTA) and 31 (ETTA) of the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. |
|
(b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Transaxle Oil Temperature.
(e) Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Transaxle Oil Temperature |
OK:
Tester Display | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Transaxle Oil Temperature | Terminals A32-21 (TTA) and A32-31 (ETTA) connected Power switch on (IG) | 215°C (419°F) |
(f) Turn the power switch off.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
7. | INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector. | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
(c) Reconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
NG | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
(b) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
|
|
(d) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the C91 transmission fluid temperature sensor connector.
OK | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |