Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery (P061512)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / 2gr-fks (engine Control) / Sfi System / Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery (P061512)

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While the engine is being cranked, positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P061512

Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery

All of the following conditions are met, and battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

  • (a) The vehicle speed is 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
  • (b) The engine speed is 1000 rpm or higher.
  • (c) The STA signal is on.
  • ST relay
  • Park/neutral position switch assembly
  • Starter relay (ST) circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code: P0617

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0617: Starter relay verify input signal

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Starter relay (ST)

Park/neutral position switch assembly

Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Vehicle speed sensor

Crankshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

20 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Battery voltage

10.5 V or higher

Vehicle speed

20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more

Engine speed

1000 rpm or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Starter signal

On

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
  3. Turn the Techstream on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) [A].
  7. Turn the Techstream on.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Idle the engine for 5 seconds or more [B].
  10. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 24 km/h (15 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more [C].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [D].
  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P061512.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Techstream Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • [A] to [D]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Starter SW

(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Standard:

Condition

Starter SW

Engine switch on (IG)

OFF

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.

CAUTION:

When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

Standard:

Condition

Starter SW

Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more)

OFF

HINT:

If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the engine switch on (IG), Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.

HINT:

If the starter assembly operates continuously when the engine switch is turned on (IG), proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

2.

INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Starter SW

(b) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.

Result

Proceed to

The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON

A

The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF

B

HINT:

  • When the result of the above inspection is "The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON", the ST relay is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE ST RELAY

A

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

HINT:

The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.

(a) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.

HINT:

  • Make a note of the measured voltage as it will be necessary for the inspecting the change in voltage in the next step. As the next step should be conducted under the same conditions, keep the engine switch on (IG) and do not install the ST relay.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
  • If any voltage was measured with the engine switch on (IG), one of the following malfunctions is suspected:
    • Short to +B in the circuit of a connected ECU or the switch.
    • Short to +B in the wire harness.
NEXT

4.

INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the park/neutral position switch assembly is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

A

5.

INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT)

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

ST Relay

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected.

A

The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected.

B

HINT:

  • If the voltage is the same before and after disconnecting the connector, the ECM is normal.
  • DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the Techstream.
B

REPLACE ECM

A

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(d) Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A25-43 (STA), C31-9 (L), A15-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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