Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Pattern Select Switch Sport Mode Circuit

DESCRIPTION

When selecting sport mode, the switch operation signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. Following this, the system enters sport mode and the vehicle will be driven using sport mode. This signal is then transmitted from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter assembly to illuminate the "Sport" indicator.

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed

A

None of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed

B

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

3.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORT MODE SWITCH, NORMAL MODE SWITCH)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Sport Mode Switch, Normal Mode Switch.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Sport Mode Switch

Normal Mode Switch

(d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

Result

Proceed to

The Techstream display changes according to the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) operation

A

The Techstream display does not change according to the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) operation

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLES

B

4.

INSPECT DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) (SPORT MODE, NORMAL MODE)

Click here

NG

REPLACE DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

H12-7 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Drive Mode Select Switch (Combination Switch Assembly))

(c) Reconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the G59 and G60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

(b) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Drive Mode Select Switch (Combination Switch Assembly))

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G60-6 (SPRT) - H12-3 (P)

Always

Below 1 Ω

G60-6 (SPRT) or H12-3 (P) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

G59-10 (NORM) - H12-2 (B)

Always

Below 1 Ω

G59-10 (NORM) or H12-2 (B) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.

(e) Reconnect the G59 and G60 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 Pattern Select Switch Eco Mode Circuit

DESCRIPTION When selecting Eco drive mode, the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) (Eco drive mode) operation signal is sent to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. Following th

 Indicator Circuit

DESCRIPTION In accordance with the shift lever position, each shift position indicator light will turn on. WIRING DIAGRAM PROCEDURE 1. CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR (a) Turn the power switc

 Drive Start Control

DESCRIPTION The drive start control is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU. If the hybrid vehicle control ECU determines that the shift lever and accelerator pedal are operated abnormally, hy

SEE MORE:

 Parts Location

PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *1 HEADLIGHT ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY RH *2 BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY *3 FORWARD RECOGNITION CAMERA *4 ECM *5 RACK AND PINION POWER STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY *6 HEADLIGHT ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY LH *7 MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY *8 BLIND SPOT

 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA373)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction Voltage sensor (VH) ma

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net