Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module (U0232,U0233)

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

U0232

Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module

The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave)

  • Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
  • Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
  • Open or short in No. 24 junction connector
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH
  • Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH

U0233

Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module

The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master)

  • Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
  • Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
  • Open or short in No. 24 junction connector
  • Clearance warning ECU assembly
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH
  • Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH
  • Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit
  • Blind spot monitor sensor LH

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
  • Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
  • After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

HINT:

  • Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
  • Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC U0232 is only output

A

DTC U0233 is only output

B

DTC U0232 and U0233 are output

C

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 8

A

2.

CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE)

Click here

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE)

Click here

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Turn the engine switch off.

(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Result

N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines

70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines

N100-1 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground

N100-12 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground

N100-1 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short

N100-12 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short

*1

DLC3

*a

Component with harness connected

(No. 24 Junction Connector)

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Open circuit in CAN main bus lines

B

Short circuit between bus lines

C

  • Short to ground
  • +B short

D

B

GO TO STEP 11

C

GO TO STEP 15

D

GO TO STEP 19

A

9.

CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to clearance warning ECU assembly)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

OK

10.

CHECK DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC U0232 and U0233 are output

A

DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output

B

A

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

B

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

11.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 24 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

*d

to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)

D

A

REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 13

D

GO TO STEP 14

B

12.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

13.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

14.

CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to clearance warning ECU assembly)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

15.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 24 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

*d

to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)

D

A

REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 17

D

GO TO STEP 18

B

16.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

17.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

18.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to clearance warning ECU assembly)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

19.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*1

DLC3

-

-

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to No. 24 Junction Connector)

*b

to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire

*c

to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire

*d

to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N100-3 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-14 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-3 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N100-14 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N100-1 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-12 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-1 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N100-12 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N100-2 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-13 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N100-2 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N100-13 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire)

B

NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire)

C

NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire)

D

A

REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 21

D

GO TO STEP 22

B

20.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R4-1 (CA2P) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R4-6 (CA2N) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R4-1 (CA2P) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R4-6 (CA2N) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

*1

DLC3

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor RH)

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

21.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R5-1 (CA2P) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R5-6 (CA2N) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

R5-1 (CA2P) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

R5-6 (CA2N) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

*1

DLC3

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to blind spot monitor sensor LH)

OK

REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

22.

CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY)

(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.

(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.

*1

DLC3

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to clearance warning ECU assembly)

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

N41-37 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N41-38 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

N41-37 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

N41-38 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

6 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

READ NEXT:

 CAN Communication Failure (Message Registry) (U1000)

DESCRIPTION When the clearance warning ECU assembly determines that the CAN communication circuit is malfunctioning during self diagnosis, DTC U1000 is stored. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detect

 Utility

UTILITY FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTICE: Freeze frame data is stored and updated each time the brakes are operated. Only the latest 30 sets of data are stored. Using the Techstream, make sure to save th

 Vehicle Control History

VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY Vehicle Control History HINT: Part of the control history can be confirmed using the vehicle control history. Click here

SEE MORE:

 ANC ECU EEPROM Data Memory Failure (B1AA044)

DESCRIPTION This DTC is stored when a malfunction occurs in the stereo component equalizer assembly. DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1AA044 ANC ECU EEPROM Data Memory Failure Stereo component equalizer assembly malfunction Stereo component equalizer as

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 BATTERY SERVICE HOLE COVER *2 SERVICE PLUG GRIP ILLUSTRATION *1 CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY *2 ENGINE ROOM MAIN WIRE Tightening torque for "Major areas involving basic vehicle performance such as moving/turning/stopping": N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf)

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net