DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor RH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor LH.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
U0232 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module | The blind spot monitor sensor (master) cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave) |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CONFIRM MODEL |
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
w/ Parking Support Brake System | A |
w/o Parking Support Brake System | B |
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
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2. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM) |
(a) Using the Techstream, check for DTCs according to the prompts on the screen.
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Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble CodesStandard:
The clearance warning ECU assembly does not output DTCs U0232 and U0233 simultaneously.
NG | GO TO PARKING SUPPORT BRAKE SYSTEM (DTC U0232) |
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3. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines | B |
Short circuit between bus lines | C |
| D |
B | GO TO STEP 9 |
C | GO TO STEP 12 |
D | GO TO STEP 15 |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-10 (BLGD) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-5 (BLB) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
R5-5 (BLB) - Body ground | Engine switch off | Below 1 V |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Turn the engine switch off.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Check for DTCs.
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Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble CodesOK:
No DTCs are output.
OK | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
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7. | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
(a) Replace the blind spot monitor sensor LH.
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8. | RECHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
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Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Clear DTCs(b) Recheck for DTCs and check if the same DTC is output again.
Body Electrical > Blind Spot Monitor Master > Trouble CodesOK:
No DTCs are output.
OK | END |
NG | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
9. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
A | REPLACE NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 11 |
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10. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
11. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R4-1 (CA2P) -R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
12. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
A | REPLACE NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 14 |
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13. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
14. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R4-1 (CA2P) -R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
15. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | DLC3 | - | - |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 24 CAN Junction Connector) | *b | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH CAN main wire |
*c | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH CAN main wire | - | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-14 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-3 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-14 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-2 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-13 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-2 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-13 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
A | REPLACE NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 17 |
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16. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
17. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
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OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 24 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |