Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance (P0A9300)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates when the temperature sensor value inside the inverter has become abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Internal inverter malfunction
  • Inverter internal circuit malfunction
  • Malfunction in ECU that controls the inverter
  • Malfunction in sensor for inverter control (coolant temperature sensor)
Hybrid cooling system malfunction
  • Coolant is leaking, insufficient coolant level, frozen or the passenger of coolant is clogged.
  • Grille is blocked.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the system description for the cooling system.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A9300

Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance

  • Inverter coolant temperature increases as well as the temperature of any inverter with converter assembly related parts due to an inverter cooling system malfunction.
  • When the actual temperature of the inverter coolant is higher than the sensor value by a certain value or more and the actual temperature is high.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter cooling system
  • Inverter water pump assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Cooling fan system
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Grille shutter system

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A9300

  • Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
  • Motor Inverter Temperature
  • Generator Inverter Calculated Temperature
  • Boosting Converter Temperature (Upper)
  • Boosting Converter Temperature (Lower)
  • Inverter Water Pump Revolution

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the inverter cooling system, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A93 (INF P0A9300): HV cooling system malfunction

Required sensors/components

Water pump, radiator fan, inverter, boost converter

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

DTC P0A93 (INF P0A9300) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*2]
  8. Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Speed" for approximately 10 minutes. [*3]

    NOTICE:

    As the state of charge of the HV battery voltage may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes after repairs have been performed and turn the power switch on (READY).

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*3] : Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for Cooling System.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator and Engine / Trouble Codes.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

(d) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

P0A9300 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output

A

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output

B

DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output

C

DTCs of SFI system in the table below are output

D

Table 1

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Insulation malfunction

Hybrid control system

P1C7C49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7D49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7E49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7F49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure

Table 2

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0C7396

Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure

P314A31

Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal

Motor generator control system

P0A0011

Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0A0015

Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

System malfunction

SFI system

P059F73

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Closed

P05A072

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Open

P05A074

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Slipping

P05A211

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Ground

P05A212

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Battery

P05A213

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Open

P05A27E

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck On

P05A27F

Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Off

P05B112

Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Battery

P05B114

Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P05B131

Active Grille Air Shutter "B" No Signal

U028487

Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Missing Message

HINT:

  • P0A9300 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

D

GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM

Click here

HINT:

If the "Cooling System" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

NEXT

REPLACE HV COOLANT

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SEE MORE:

 Data List / Active Test

DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST DATA LIST NOTICE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not. HINT: Using the Techstream to read the Data List allows the values or states of

 Installation

INSTALLATION CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT HINT: Use the same procedure for the RH side and LH side. The following procedure is for the LH side. PROCEDURE 1. INSTALL REAR COMBINATION LIGHT ASSEMBLY (for TMMK Made) 2. INSTALL REAR BUMPER UPPER RETAINER (for TMMK Made) Click here 3. INSTALL REAR B

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