DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the IG2 signal to the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to detect a stuck on malfunction of the IG2 signal.
HINT:
If DTC P253012 is stored, the power switch will turn off (READY off).
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P253012 | IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | The IG2 signal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) do not match. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE |
(a) Turn the power switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.
(b) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 20°C (68°F), Power switch off | 12.0 V or higher |
OK | GO TO STEP 3 |
|
2. | CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY |
(a) Charge or replace the auxiliary battery.
|
3. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs(f) Turn the power switch off.
|
4. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.
(b) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes(f) Check for DTCs.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P253012 is output | A |
P253012 is not output | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
|
5. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesResult | Proceed to |
---|---|
U012987, U014087, U015187, U016487, U110787 or U117087 is output | A |
Other than above | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
|
6. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
(a) Disconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection | Condition |
---|---|
A32-3 (IG2) - G59-5 (E01) | Power switch off |
(c) Reconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
9 V or higher | A |
Below 9 V | B |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
|
7. | CHECK ECM |
(a) Disconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors. |
|
(b) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Condition:
Tester Connection | Condition |
---|---|
A32-3 (IG2) - G59-5 (E01) | Power switch off |
(d) Reconnect the A26 ECM connector.
(e) Reconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
9 V or higher | A |
Below 9 V | B |
B | REPLACE ECM |
|
8. | INSPECT RELAY (IG2 NO. 1) |
(a) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
| |
(c) Reinstall the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
NG | REPLACE RELAY (IG2 NO. 1) |
|
9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY) |
(a) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
(d) Reinstall the IG2 NO. 1 relay.
(e) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
OK | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |