Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery (P253012)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the IG2 signal to the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to detect a stuck on malfunction of the IG2 signal.

HINT:

If DTC P253012 is stored, the power switch will turn off (READY off).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P253012

IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

The IG2 signal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) do not match.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Auxiliary battery
  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • ECM
  • IG2 NO. 1 relay
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

(a) Turn the power switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.

(b) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

20°C (68°F), Power switch off

12.0 V or higher

OK

GO TO STEP 3

NG

2.

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Charge or replace the auxiliary battery.

NEXT

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(e) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

(f) Turn the power switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 15 seconds or more.

(b) Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

(f) Check for DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

P253012 is output

A

P253012 is not output

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

A

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

U012987, U014087, U015187, U016487, U110787 or U117087 is output

A

Other than above

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

A

6.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

(a) Disconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Condition:

Tester Connection

Condition

A32-3 (IG2) - G59-5 (E01)

Power switch off

(c) Reconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

Result

Proceed to

9 V or higher

A

Below 9 V

B

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

A

7.

CHECK ECM

(a) Disconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(b) Disconnect the A26 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Condition:

Tester Connection

Condition

A32-3 (IG2) - G59-5 (E01)

Power switch off

(d) Reconnect the A26 ECM connector.

(e) Reconnect the A32 and G59 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.

Result

Proceed to

9 V or higher

A

Below 9 V

B

B

REPLACE ECM

A

8.

INSPECT RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)

(a) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

*1

No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly

*2

IG2 NO. 1 Relay

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

(c) Reinstall the IG2 NO. 1 relay.

NG

REPLACE RELAY (IG2 NO. 1)

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IG2 NO. 1 RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Remove the IG2 NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A32-3 (IG2) - Body ground

Power switch off

1 V or less

*a

Rear view of wire harness connector

(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

(d) Reinstall the IG2 NO. 1 relay.

(e) Reconnect the A32 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground (P274A11,P274A15)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when the transmission fluid temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Hybrid vehicle

 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "C" Voltage Out of Range (P274A1C,P274A1F)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when the transmission fluid temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Transmission fl

 Hybrid/EV Battery Discharge Control Malfunction (P300000)

DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor. This DTC is stored when the SOC (state of c

SEE MORE:

 If you have a flat tire

Your vehicle is equipped with a spare tire. The flat tire can be replaced with the spare tire. WARNING ■If you have a flat tire Do not continue driving with a flat tire. Driving even a short distance with a flat tire can damage the tire and the wheel beyond repair, which could result in

 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P071015)

DESCRIPTION The ATF temperature sensor converts the automatic transaxle fluid (ATF) temperature into a resistance value for use by the ECM. The ECM applies voltage to the temperature sensor through terminal THO1 of the ECM. The sensor resistance changes with the ATF temperature. As the temperature r

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net