DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that magnetic force deterioration of the permanent magnet located in the rotor inside the generator (MG1) has been detected. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Area | Main Malfunction Description |
---|---|
Inverter | Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction |
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly |
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Inverter low-voltage circuit | The connectors are not connected properly |
Motor cable (for MG1) |
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Hybrid vehicle control ECU | Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal circuit malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the generator (MG1).
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DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A9200 | Hybrid Generator Performance | Generator magnetic force deterioration: Decrease in the magnetic force of the generator (MG1) is detected. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The motor generator control ECU monitors the generator. If the motor generator control ECU detects a reduction in the magnetic force of the generator or an inphase short, it interprets this as a generator malfunction and the motor generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A92 (INF P0A9200): Degauss/same phase short circuit |
Required sensors/components | Generator (MG1), inverter, generator resolver |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | P0A92 (INF P0A9200) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.
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Refer to the wiring diagram for the Shut Down Signal Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0A9200 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P1C8449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid | ||
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message | ||
Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | |
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
P0A3F21 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A3F22 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0A6012 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0A6014 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0A601C | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0A6312 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0A6314 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0A631C | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0BE512 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BE514 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BE528 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BE912 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BE914 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BE928 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BED12 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0BED14 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0BED28 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0BFD62 | Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0DFA62 | Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0E0012 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0E0014 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0E0028 | Generator Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E0412 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
P0E0414 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0E0428 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0E0812 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery |
P0E0814 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
P0E0828 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E3116 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0E3117 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0E5111 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0E5115 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0E5128 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0E512A | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Stuck In Range | ||
P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CFF62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure | ||
Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter after Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P0E311C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2D62 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Signal Compare Failure | ||
System malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed |
P0A7A73 | Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed | ||
P0E7100 | Generator Execution Torque Performance |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility Tester Display |
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Diagnosis Related Information |
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes(e) Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P0A9200.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P312487 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information. | A |
DTC P312487 is not listed in Diagnosis Related Information and the value of freeze frame data item Emergency Shutdown Signal is ON. | B |
Other than above | C |
(f) Turn the power switch off.
A | GO TO DTC CHART (P312487) |
B | GO TO DTC CHART (P321E9F) |
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3. | DETERMINE CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the power switch on (READY) with the shift lever in P.
(d) Turn the air conditioning system on and wait for 1 minute with the engine stopped.
HINT:
If the engine starts before 1 minute has elapsed, wait until it stops and then perform this step again.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(f) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0A9200 or P1CA51D is output, or DTC is not output. | A |
DTCs other than P0A9200 and P1CA51D is also output. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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4. | DETERMINE CAUSE OF MALFUNCTION |
(a) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(b) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Clear DTCs(e) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(f) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot.
(g) Move the shift lever to D.
(h) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot and fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds, and then release it.
CAUTION:
Make sure to fully apply the parking brake and firmly depress the brake pedal to prevent the vehicle from moving.
(i) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(j) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P0A9200 or P1CA51D is output, or DTC is not output. | A |
DTCs other than P0A9200 and P1CA51D is also output. | B |
(k) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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5. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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6. | CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
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7. | CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT |
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HINT:
If the "Generator High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |