DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
If there is a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value, a malfunction will be detected.
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1CFF62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure | The difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value is large. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
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P1CFF62 |
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MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor generator control ECU detects a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and battery current sensor value, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1CFF (INF P1CFF62): Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Correlation |
Required sensors/components | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P1CFF (INF P1CFF62) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P1CFF62 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
HV Battery Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0ABF00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance |
P0ABF11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ABF15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | ||
P0AFC00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module | ||
P0AFC16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0AFC62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0AFC96 | Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure | ||
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | ||
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
U029A87 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid | ||
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message | ||
Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | |
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication malfunction | Motor generator control system | P312487 | Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message |
Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0E5111 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0E5115 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0E5128 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | SIMULATION TEST |
(a) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.
(b) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(e) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot.
(f) Move the shift lever to D.
(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery System Current, Inverter Input Current, WIN Control Limit Power.
HINT:
Perform this procedure while making sure that the absolute value of the Data List item WIN Control Limit Power remains higher than 20 kW.
(h) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot and fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds, and then release it.
CAUTION:
Make sure to fully apply the parking brake and firmly depress the brake pedal to prevent the vehicle from moving.
(i) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery System Current" and "Inverter Input Current".
*1 | Change in Hybrid/EV Battery System Current and Inverter Input Current When Normal | *2 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Current |
*3 | Inverter Input Current | *4 | Accelerator pedal depressed |
*5 | Current [A] | *6 | Time [Seconds] |
Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (Inverter Input Current Did Not Change) | B |
NG (Hybrid/EV Battery System Current Did Not Change) | C |
(j) Turn the power switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (P0ABF00) |
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3. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |