Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure (P1CFF62)

Lexus ES (XZ10) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Motor Generator Control System (for Nickel Metal Hydride Battery) / Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure (P1CFF62)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

If there is a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value, a malfunction will be detected.

Internal inverter malfunction
  • Current sensor malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CFF62

Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure

The difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value is large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1CFF62

  • Inverter Input Current
  • Hybrid/EV Battery System Current
  • WIN Control Limit Power

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the motor generator control ECU detects a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and battery current sensor value, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1CFF (INF P1CFF62): Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Correlation

Required sensors/components

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Motor generator control ECU

DTC P1CFF (INF P1CFF62) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*2]
  8. With the brake pedal depressed, depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine. [*3]
  9. Wait for approximately 10 seconds while depressing the brake pedal and accelerator pedal. [*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1CFF62 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

B

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

C

Table 1

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Insulation Malfunction

Hybrid control system

P1C7C49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7D49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7E49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7F49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure

HV Battery Malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0ABF00

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

P0ABF11

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

P0ABF15

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

P0ABF28

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0ABF2A

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range

P0AFC00

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module

P0AFC16

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0AFC62

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Signal Compare Failure

P0AFC96

Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Component Internal Failure

P1CBB12

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

P1CBB14

Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open

U029A87

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Sensor Module Missing Message

Table 2

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2B1C

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

P313483

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313486

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

P313487

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

Power source circuit malfunction

Motor generator control system

P06B01C

Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication malfunction

Motor generator control system

P312487

Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P312387

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0E5111

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0E5115

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

P0E5128

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

HINT:

  • P1CFF62 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

SIMULATION TEST

(a) Ensure the safety of the areas in front and at the back of the vehicle.

(b) Apply the parking brake and secure the wheels using chocks.

(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(d) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(e) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot.

(f) Move the shift lever to D.

(g) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Data List / Hybrid/EV Battery System Current, Inverter Input Current, WIN Control Limit Power.

HINT:

Perform this procedure while making sure that the absolute value of the Data List item WIN Control Limit Power remains higher than 20 kW.

(h) Depress the brake pedal firmly with your left foot and fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds, and then release it.

CAUTION:

Make sure to fully apply the parking brake and firmly depress the brake pedal to prevent the vehicle from moving.

(i) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery System Current" and "Inverter Input Current".

*1

Change in Hybrid/EV Battery System Current and Inverter Input Current When Normal

*2

Hybrid/EV Battery System Current

*3

Inverter Input Current

*4

Accelerator pedal depressed

*5

Current [A]

*6

Time [Seconds]

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Inverter Input Current Did Not Change)

B

NG (Hybrid/EV Battery System Current Did Not Change)

C

(j) Turn the power switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

C

GO TO DTC CHART (P0ABF00)

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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