DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
If there is a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value, a malfunction will be detected.
DESCRIPTION
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1CFF62 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Signal Compare Failure | The difference between the reactor current sensor value and the HV battery current sensor value is large. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P1CFF62 |
|
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the motor generator control ECU detects a large difference between the reactor current sensor value and battery current sensor value, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1CFF (INF P1CFF62): Hybrid/EV Battery Current/DC/DC Converter Current Correlation |
Required sensors/components | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored | TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property | - |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P1CFF (INF P1CFF62) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
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Click here
HINT:
[*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator and HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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P1CFF62 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. | A |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. | B |
DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. | C |
DTCs of hybrid battery control system in the tables below are output. | D |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
HV Battery Malfunction | Hybrid battery control system | P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060B16 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0ABF11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ABF15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | ||
P0B0E11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0B0E15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0B1362 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure | ||
P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance | ||
P1C9F11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor for Driving Control Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P1C9F15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor for Driving Control Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P1C9F1C | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor for Driving Control Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | ||
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
Hybrid control system | P0ABF00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance | |
U011187 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message | ||
U117587 | Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" (Powertrain Bus) Missing Message |
Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid | ||
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message | ||
Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | |
Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication malfunction | Motor generator control system | P312487 | Lost Communication between Drive Motor "A" and HV ECU Missing Message |
Hybrid control system | P312387 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0E5111 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0E5115 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open | ||
P0E5128 | DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure |
HINT:
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) | B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) | C |
A | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |