DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunction.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P30004B | Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature | The HV battery temperature becomes too high due to a malfunction in the HV system. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. | Data List |
---|---|
P30004B |
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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
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HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
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*a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
HINT:
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
*a | Dealer |
*b | Battery Collection Agent |
NOTICE:
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
P30004B only is output. | A |
DTCs other than P30004B are also output. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
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2. | CLEAN NO. 1 HV BATTERY INTAKE FILTER |
(a) Check the HV battery cooling system intake port for blockage. HINT: If anything is blocking the HV battery cooling system intake port, remove it. |
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(b) Clean the No. 1 HV battery intake filter.
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3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded before "0s" (when the DTC was stored).
*a | Freeze Frame Data Recorded |
*b | DTC Stored |
*c | Time |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than below | A |
The difference between the value of "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the total of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is 10 V or more. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
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4. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded at "0s" (when the DTC was stored).
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than below | A |
The value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 80°C (176°F) or more. | B |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 8 |
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5. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 |
Hybrid Battery Temperature 2 |
Hybrid Battery Temperature 3 |
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.
HINT:
If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the power switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage |
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11 Voltage" with the power switch on (IG).
*a | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | *b | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
*c | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | *d | Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
*e | Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage | *f | Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
*g | Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage | *h | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
*i | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | *j | Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
*k | Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | - | - |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than below | A |
The difference between the lowest and highest Hybrid Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
B | GO TO STEP 8 |
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6. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 |
Hybrid Battery Temperature 2 |
Hybrid Battery Temperature 3 |
(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.
HINT:
If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the power switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.
(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block Voltage.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List Tester Display |
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Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage |
Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage" with the power switch on (IG).
*a | Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage | *b | Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage |
*c | Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage | *d | Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage |
*e | Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage | *f | Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage |
*g | Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage | *h | Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage |
*i | Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage | *j | Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage |
*k | Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage | - | - |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Other than below | A |
The difference between the lowest and highest Hybrid Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more. | B |
(g) Turn the power switch off.
A | END |
B | GO TO STEP 8 |
7. | REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR |
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NEXT | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
8. | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
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NEXT | REPLACE HV BATTERY |