Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature (P30004B)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors its internal operation and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P30004B

Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Over Temperature

The HV battery temperature becomes too high due to a malfunction in the HV system.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • HV battery

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P30004B

  • Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Intake Air Temperature 1
  • Ambient Temperature
  • Hybrid Battery Current
  • Hybrid Battery SOC
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes according to the freeze frame data items "Vehicle Speed", "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3", "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Intake Air Temperature 1", "Ambient Temperature" and "Hybrid Battery Current".
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

    *a

    Dealer

    *b

    Battery Collection Agent

    • Accidents such as electric shock may result if the HV battery is disposed of improperly or abandoned. Therefore, make sure to return all HV batteries through an authorized collection agent.

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P30004B only is output.

A

DTCs other than P30004B are also output.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CLEAN NO. 1 HV BATTERY INTAKE FILTER

(a) Check the HV battery cooling system intake port for blockage.

HINT:

If anything is blocking the HV battery cooling system intake port, remove it.

*a

Intake Port

(b) Clean the No. 1 HV battery intake filter.

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded before "0s" (when the DTC was stored).

*a

Freeze Frame Data Recorded

*b

DTC Stored

*c

Time

Result

Proceed to

Other than below

A

The difference between the value of "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the total of "Hybrid Battery Block 1 to 11 Voltage" is 10 V or more.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 7

A

4.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Read the freeze frame data of DTC P30004B.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

Although freeze frame data is recorded before and after a DTC is stored, for this step it is only necessary to read the freeze frame data recorded at "0s" (when the DTC was stored).

Result

Proceed to

Other than below

A

The value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 80°C (176°F) or more.

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

5.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Temperature 1

Hybrid Battery Temperature 2

Hybrid Battery Temperature 3

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.

HINT:

If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the power switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block Voltage.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 1, 2, 9, 10 and 11 Voltage" with the power switch on (IG).

*a

Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage

*b

Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage

*c

Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage

*d

Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage

*e

Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage

*f

Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage

*g

Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage

*h

Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage

*i

Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage

*j

Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage

*k

Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage

-

-

Result

Proceed to

Other than below

A

The difference between the lowest and highest Hybrid Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 8

A

6.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DATA LIST)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Temperature 1

Hybrid Battery Temperature 2

Hybrid Battery Temperature 3

(d) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check that the value of each "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is 40°C (104°F) or less.

HINT:

If the value of any of "Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 3" is more than 40°C (104°F), turn the power switch off and wait until the values to decrease to 40°C (104°F) or less before continuing this procedure.

(e) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Block Voltage.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage

Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage

(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List and check the value of each "Hybrid Battery Block 3 to 8 Voltage" with the power switch on (IG).

*a

Hybrid Battery Block 1 Voltage

*b

Hybrid Battery Block 2 Voltage

*c

Hybrid Battery Block 3 Voltage

*d

Hybrid Battery Block 4 Voltage

*e

Hybrid Battery Block 5 Voltage

*f

Hybrid Battery Block 6 Voltage

*g

Hybrid Battery Block 7 Voltage

*h

Hybrid Battery Block 8 Voltage

*i

Hybrid Battery Block 9 Voltage

*j

Hybrid Battery Block 10 Voltage

*k

Hybrid Battery Block 11 Voltage

-

-

Result

Proceed to

Other than below

A

The difference between the lowest and highest Hybrid Battery Block Voltage is 0.3 V or more.

B

(g) Turn the power switch off.

A

END

B

GO TO STEP 8

7.

REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HV BATTERY

8.

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HV BATTERY

READ NEXT:

 Hybrid/EV Battery Control System Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P300016)

DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU alerts the driver and performs fail-safe control based on error signals received from the battery voltage sensor. This DTC is stored if the HV battery is dis

 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge (P300449)

DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1 Circuit Resistance Out of Range (Extreme) (P301100,...,P30211E)

DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P1AC000. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate P301100 Hybrid/EV Battery Block 1

SEE MORE:

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 FLOW SHUTTING VALVE (WATER BY-PASS HOSE ASSEMBLY) *2 NO. 2 WATER BY-PASS PIPE SUB-ASSEMBLY *3 OUTLET HEATER HOSE *4 INLET HEATER HOSE *5 WIRE HARNESS CLAMP BRACKET - - N*m (kgf*cm, ft.*lbf): Specified torque - -

 Engine Stall History (P160300)

DESCRIPTION After starting the engine, this DTC is stored when the engine stops without the engine switch being operated. Using the Techstream, the conditions present when the DTC was stored can be confirmed by referring to the freeze frame data. Freeze frame data records engine conditions when a ma

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net