Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Drive Motor "A" Circuit Current Out of Range (P0BFF1D)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the motor generator control system is malfunctioning and current does not flow as commanded. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Area

Main Malfunction Description

Inside of inverter

Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Motor (MG2) internal malfunction (entry of foreign matter, etc.)
  • Open or short circuit in the motor coils
Inverter low-voltage circuit

The connectors are not connected properly

Motor cable (for MG2)

  • Defective motor cable (for MG2) connection
  • Open circuit or poor insulation on motor cable (for MG2)

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal circuit malfunction

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0BFF1D

Drive Motor "A" Circuit Current Out of Range

Motor system malfunction:

If current does not flow as commanded, the motor high voltage system may be malfunctioning.

Malfunction is detected when the vehicle is stopped or being driven at low speeds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  • Motor cable
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The motor generator control ECU monitors the motor circuit. If the motor generator control ECU detects a malfunction of the motor (MG2), the motor generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0BFF (INF P0BFF1D): Drive motor "A" system malfunction (No drive motor "A" torque)

Required sensors/components

Motor (MG2), inverter, motor resolver

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Motor generator control ECU

P0BFF (INF P0BFF1D) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. Start the vehicle from a stop and drive the vehicle until the vehicle speed reaches approximately 10 km/h (6 mph). Repeat this procedure a few times. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Shut Down Signal Circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

HINT:

If an abnormality occurs after disconnecting and connecting the motor cable, reconfirm the cable connection condition.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P0BFF1D only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

B

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

C

Table 1

Malfunction Content

 

Relevant DTC

Insulation Malfunction

Hybrid control system

P1C7C49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7D49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7E49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure

P1C7F49

Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure

System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction

Hybrid control system

P0AD911

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground

P0AD915

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

P0ADD11

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground

P0ADD15

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

P1C8449

High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON

Table 2

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2B1C

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

P313483

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313486

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid

P313487

Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

Power source circuit malfunction

Motor generator control system

P06B01C

Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0A3F16

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0A3F21

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum

P0A3F22

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum

P0A4B16

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0A4B21

Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum

P0A4B22

Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum

P0A6012

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery

P0A6014

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0A601C

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P0A6312

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery

P0A6314

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0A631C

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P0BE512

Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0BE514

Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0BE528

Drive Motor "A" Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0BE912

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0BE914

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0BE928

Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0BED12

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0BED14

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0BED28

Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0BFD62

Drive Motor "A" Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure

P0C5013

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open

P0C5016

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C5017

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C5A13

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open

P0C5A16

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C5A17

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C6413

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open

P0C6416

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C6417

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C6913

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open

P0C6916

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C6917

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0D2D16

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0D2D17

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0DFA62

Generator Phase U-V-W Current Sensor Signal Compare Failure

P0E0012

Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0E0014

Generator Phase U Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0E0028

Generator Phase U Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0E0412

Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0E0414

Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

P0E0428

Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0E0812

Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery

P0E0814

Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0E0828

Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0E5111

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0E5115

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

P0E512A

DC/DC Converter Current Sensor Signal Stuck In Range

P1CAC49

Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

P1CAD49

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

P1CAF38

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect

P1CB038

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect

Hybrid control system

P0C7600

Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

P0D2D1C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter after Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2D62

Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Signal Compare Failure

P0E311C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter before Boosting Voltage Sensor Circuit Voltage Out of Range

System malfunction

Motor generator control system

P0A7873

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

P0A7A73

Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

P0A9000

Drive Motor "A" Performance

P0A9200

Hybrid Generator Performance

P1C5F19

Generator Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold

HINT:

  • P0BFF1D may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility

Tester Display

Diagnosis Related Information

(d) Read the diagnosis related information.

Result

Proceed to

P0A9000 is output

A

Other than above

B

(e) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO DTC CHART (P0A9000)

B

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Utility

Tester Display

Diagnosis Related Information

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

(e) Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P0BFF1D.

Result

Proceed to

DTC P312487 is listed in Diagnosis Related Information.

A

DTC P312487 is not listed in Diagnosis Related Information and the value of freeze frame data item Emergency Shutdown Signal is ON.

B

Other than above

C

(f) Turn the power switch off.

A

GO TO DTC CHART (P312487)

B

GO TO DTC CHART (P321E9F)

C

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Click here

NEXT

6.

CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Click here

NEXT

7.

CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

Click here

HINT:

If the "Generator High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

NEXT

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

READ NEXT:

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