DESCRIPTION
The brake pedal stroke sensor assembly sends a signal about the pedal stroke to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly).
DTC No. | Detection Item | INF Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1247 | Stroke Sensor | 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 |
|
| Comes on |
|
C1392 | Zero Point Calibration of Stroke Sensor undone | 1124 | The brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point calibration is not performed. (Normal brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point not memorized.) | Normal brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point not memorized. (Linear solenoid valve offset learning is not performed or Test Mode is not performed or not complete.) | Only DTC C1392 (INF code 1124) is stored: Does not come on SAE Code C1392 is stored: Comes on |
HINT: During Test Mode, related DTCs are cleared (except SAE code). |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
HINT:
MONITOR STRATEGY
HINT:
SAE code only.
Related DTCs | C0562: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly voltage circuit/open C124B: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly invalid data C1392: Brake pedal stroke sensor learning not complete P057C: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly open circuit P057D: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly circuit high P057E: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly intermittent/erratic P05DD: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly open circuit P05DE: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly circuit high P05DF: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly intermittent/erratic P05E0: Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly "1"/"2" correlation |
Required Sensors/Components(Main) | Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components(Related) | Skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly Speed sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | -: C1392 0.2 seconds: C0562, C124B, P057C, P057D, P057E, P05DD, P05DE, P05DF and P05E0 |
MIL Operation | Immediately |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
HINT:
SAE code only.
C0562 Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | C0562 (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly voltage circuit/open) P057C, P05DD (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly open circuit) P057D, P05DE (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly circuit high) P057E, P05DF (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly intermittent/erratic) P05E0 (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly "1"/"2" correlation) |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Serial communication with high side IC | Valid |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly fail (C0562, P057C, P057D, P057E, P05DD, P05DE, P05DF, P05E0) | Not detected |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Vehicle speed | 40 km/h (25 mph) or more |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly power supply | 4.74 V or more, and 5.23 V or less |
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | C0562 (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly voltage circuit/open) C124B (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly invalid data) P057C, P05DD (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly open circuit) P057D, P05DE (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly circuit high) P057E, P05DF (Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly intermittent/erratic) |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly fail (C0562, C124B, P057C, P057D, P057E, P05DD, P05DE, P05DF) | Not detected |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
HINT:
SAE code only.
C0562 Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly power supply | Less than 4.74 V, or higher than 5.23 V |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly state | Invalid |
Either of the following conditions is met | - |
Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 zero point calibration value | Not stored |
Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 zero point calibration value | Not stored |
Power supply voltage ratio of SKS and VSK | Less than 0.06 |
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
P057D and P05DE Power supply voltage ratio of SKS and VSK | Higher than 0.94 |
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
P057E and P05DF Difference between the current power supply voltage ratio and the previous power supply voltage ratio of SKS and VSK | Higher than 8.5% |
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
P05E0 Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly correlation state | Invalid |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
HINT:
SAE code only.
C0562 Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly power supply | 4.74 V or more, and 5.23 V or less |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly state | Valid |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake pedal stroke sensor 1 zero point calibration value | Stored |
Brake pedal stroke sensor 2 zero point calibration value | Stored |
Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly power supply | 4.74 V or more, and 5.23 V or less |
Power supply voltage ratio of SKS and VSK | 0.06 or more, and 0.94 or less |
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
P057E and P05DF Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly power supply | 4.74 V or more, and 5.23 V or less |
Difference between the current power supply voltage ratio and the previous power supply voltage ratio of SKS and VSK | 8.5% or less |
HINT:
The power supply voltage ratio is the ratio of the voltage of SKS1 and VSK1 or SKS2 and VSK2.
P05E0 Both of the following conditions are met | - |
Brake system voltage 1 (VM1) | Higher than 6.92 V |
Brake pedal stroke sensor assembly on experience (low/mid/high) | On |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Only DTC C1392 is stored when the vehicle speed reaches 40 km/h (25 mph).
HINT:
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
After replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) or brake pedal stroke sensor assembly, perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory".
Click here
HINT:
Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK BRAKE PEDAL |
(a) Check that the brake pedal and the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly are properly installed and that the pedal can be depressed normally.
(b) Check and adjust the brake pedal height.
Click here
(c) Adjust the brake pedal stroke sensor assembly.
Click here
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1247 is output. | A |
DTC C1392 is output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA |
(a) Check the INF code from the Freeze Frame Data stored when DTC (C1247) was stored.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
INF code 211 is output. | A |
INF code 212, 213, 214, 215, 216 or 217 is output. | B |
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
|
4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Disconnect the A44 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-13 (SKG1) - A44-5 (SKG) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-13 (SKG1) or A44-5 (SKG) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-21 (VSK2) - A44-2 (VSK2) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-21 (VSK2) or A44-2 (VSK2) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-25 (VSK1) - A44-4 (VCSK) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-25 (VSK1) or A44-4 (VCSK) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-33 (SKG2) - A44-3 (SKG2) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-33 (SKG2) or A44-3 (SKG2) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Reconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A44-4 (VCSK) - A44-5 (SKG) | Power switch on (IG) | 4.84 to 5.16 V |
A44-2 (VSK2) - A44-3 (SKG2) | Power switch on (IG) | 4.84 to 5.16 V |
OK | REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A45 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
(d) Disconnect the A44 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(e) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(f) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A45-17 (SKS1) - A44-6 (SKS1) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-17 (SKS1) or A44-6 (SKS1) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A45-19 (SKS2) - A44-1 (SKS2) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A45-19 (SKS2) or A44-1 (SKS2) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. | PERFORM BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY ZERO POINT CALIBRATION |
(a) Perform brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point calibration.
Click here
NOTICE:
Make sure to perform linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point calibration and system information memorization after performing "Reset Memory" as the data stored during linear solenoid valve offset learning, ABS holding solenoid valve learning, brake pedal stroke sensor assembly zero point calibration and system information memorization is cleared.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Utility Tester Display |
---|
Reset Memory |
Tester Display |
---|
ECB Utility |
|
8. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs(b) Turn the power switch off.
(c) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
Click here
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C1392 is output. | A |
DTCs are not output. | B |
DTCs other than C1392 are output. | C |
B | END |
C | REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS |
|
9. | INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT) |
(a) Turn the power switch off. |
|
(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Disconnect the A44 brake pedal stroke sensor assembly connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A44-4 (VCSK) - A44-5 (SKG) | Power switch on (IG) | 4.84 to 5.16 V |
A44-2 (VSK2) - A44-3 (SKG2) | Power switch on (IG) | 4.84 to 5.16 V |
OK | REPLACE BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY |