Lexus ES manuals

Lexus ES: Lost Communication with Haptic Device (B1323-B1326)

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when communication between the radio receiver assembly and remote touch (remote operation controller assembly), combination meter assembly, headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly)* or clock assembly is not possible.

  • *: w/ Headup Display System

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B1323

Lost Communication with Haptic Device

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) power source circuit
  • Remote touch (remote operation controller assembly)
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 17 CAN junction connector

B1324

Lost Communication with Meter

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Combination meter assembly power source circuit
  • Combination meter assembly
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 17 CAN junction connector

B1325

Lost Communication with HUD

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly) power source circuit
  • Headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly)
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 17 junction connector

B1326

Lost Communication with Clock Device (Local-CAN)

CAN reception error

  • Local bus communication line
  • Clock assembly power source circuit
  • Clock assembly
  • Radio receiver assembly
  • Harness or connector
  • No. 17 CAN junction connector

HINT:

The radio receiver assembly is the master unit.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Depending on the parts that are replaced during vehicle inspection or maintenance, performing initialization, registration or calibration may be needed. Refer to Precaution for Navigation System.

    Click here

  • When replacing the radio receiver assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a radio receiver assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the following may occur:
    • A communication malfunction DTC may be stored.
    • The radio receiver assembly may not operate normally.
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B1323, B1324, B1325* and B1326 are not output

A

DTC B1323, B1324, B1325* and B1326 are output

B

DTC B1323 is output

C

DTC B1324 is output

D

DTC B1325 is output

E

DTC B1326 is output

F

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 17

D

GO TO STEP 19

E

GO TO STEP 21

F

GO TO STEP 23

B

2.

CHECK LOCAL BUS

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-2 - G96-13

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (Below 54 Ω)

B

NG (70 Ω or higher)

C

A

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

C

GO TO STEP 13

B

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G3 radio receiver assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-2 - G96-13

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-6 - G96-17

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 11

OK

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G17 combination meter assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-3 - G96-14

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - CLOCK ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G44 clock assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-5 - G96-16

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

Result

Proceed to

OK (w/o Headup Display System)

A

OK (w/ Headup Display System)

B

NG

C

A

REPLACE NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

C

GO TO STEP 9

B

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G27 headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly) connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-4 - G96-15

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

200 Ω or higher

OK

REPLACE NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

NG

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY) - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G27 headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly) connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G27-14 (TX+) - G27-15 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G44 clock assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G44-5 (TX+1) - G44-6 (TX-1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G17 combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G17-8 (TX+) - G17-7 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY) - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G56-9 (MO+) - G56-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G3 radio receiver assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G3-5 (CNH1) - G3-6 (CNL1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G3 radio receiver assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-2 - G96-13

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 16

OK

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR - REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY))

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(c) Connect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G96-6 - G96-17

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR

NG

15.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY) - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G56-9 (MO+) - G56-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

16.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G3 radio receiver assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G3-5 (CNH1) - G3-6 (CNL1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY) POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G56-10 (GND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G56-1 (+B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

G56-6 (ACC) - Body ground

Engine switch on (ACC)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY) - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G56 remote touch (remote operation controller assembly) connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G56-9 (MO+) - G56-8 (MO-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

108 to 132 Ω

OK

REPLACE REMOTE TOUCH (REMOTE OPERATION CONTROLLER ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

19.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the G17 combination meter assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G17-31 (ES) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G17-22 (B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

G17-21 (IG+) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

20.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G17 combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G17-8 (TX+) - G17-7 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

21.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY) POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the G27 headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G27-4 (ES) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G27-2 (B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

G27-1 (IG) - Body ground

Engine switch on (IG)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

22.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY) - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G27 headup display (meter mirror sub-assembly) connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G27-14 (TX+) - G27-15 (TX-)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE HEADUP DISPLAY (METER MIRROR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

23.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE)

(a) Disconnect the G44 clock assembly connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G44-7 (E) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G44-1 (B) - Body ground

Always

11 to 14 V

G44-2 (ACC) - Body ground

Engine switch on (ACC)

11 to 14 V

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

24.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 17 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

(b) Disconnect the G44 clock assembly connector.

(c) Connect the G96 No. 17 CAN junction connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

G44-5 (TX+1) - G44-6 (TX-1)

Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal

54 to 69 Ω

OK

REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

READ NEXT:

 NTSC Disconnected (from Park Assist/Monitoring ECU) (B1535,C1622)

DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored if the radio receiver assembly judges that the signals or signal lines between the rear television camera assembly and the multi-display assembly are not normal as a

 Extension Module Disconnected 2 (B1543)

DESCRIPTION If the radio receiver assembly cannot detect the navigation ECU for a certain period of time (90 seconds) after the engine switch is turned on (ACC) and the radio receiver assembly confirm

 HD Radio Tuner Malfunction (B1551,B15A0,B15B3-B15B5,B15B7,B15BA,B15F9)

DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when a malfunction occurs in the radio receiver assembly DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B1551 HD Radio Tuner Malfunction

SEE MORE:

 Components

COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *1 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT FLOOR MAT *2 SPARE WHEEL COVER TRAY ILLUSTRATION *1 REAR FLOOR FINISH PLATE *2 LUGGAGE HOLD BELT STRIKER ASSEMBLY ILLUSTRATION *1 LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT DOOR COVER *2 LUGGAGE LOCK CONTROL CABLE PLATE ILLUSTRATION

 Installation

INSTALLATION PROCEDURE 1. TEMPORARILY INSTALL FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (a) Turn the crankshaft pulley until the flat of the camshaft faces the fuel pump lifter assembly. HINT: This prevents the camshaft nose from pushing up the fuel pump lifter assembly when installing the fuel pump assembly.

© 2016-2024 Copyright www.lexguide.net