DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
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U0232 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave) |
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U0233 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master) |
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WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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DTC U0232 is only output | A |
DTC U0233 is only output | B |
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | C |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
C | GO TO STEP 8 |
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2. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
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3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND) |
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
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4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
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6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
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7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines | B |
Short circuit between bus lines | C |
| D |
B | GO TO STEP 11 |
C | GO TO STEP 15 |
D | GO TO STEP 19 |
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9. | CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
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10. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
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DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | A |
DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output | B |
A | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
B | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
11. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 13 |
D | GO TO STEP 14 |
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12. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
13. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
14. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
15. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector. |
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(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - N100-14(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-2 (CANH) - N100-13(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
N100-1 (CANH) - N100-12(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 17 |
D | GO TO STEP 18 |
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16. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R4-1 (CA2P) - R4-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
17. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R5-1 (CA2P) - R5-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
18. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N41-37 (CANH) - N41-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
19. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | DLC3 | - | - |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 24 Junction Connector) | *b | to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire |
*c | to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire | *d | to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N100-3 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-14 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-3 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-14 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-1 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-12 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-1 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-12 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-2 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-13 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N100-2 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N100-13 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 21 |
D | GO TO STEP 22 |
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20. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R4 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
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OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
21. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the R5 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
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OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
22. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the N100 No. 24 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the N41 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
N41-37 (CANH) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N41-38 (CANL) - G57-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
N41-37 (CANH) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
N41-38 (CANL) - G57-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 24 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |