DESCRIPTION
The characteristics of the electronic throttle and EPS operation change according to operation of the drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly).
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK THE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS |
(a) Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
SPORT mode or NORMAL mode is abnormal. | A |
ECO mode is abnormal. | B |
B | GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM |
|
2. | CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. | A |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. | B |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
H12-7 (GND) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
4. | INSPECT DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Inspect drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly).
for UA80E: Click here
for UB80F: Click here
OK:
Drive mode select switch (Combination switch assembly) is normal.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for 2GR-FKS) | A |
CAN communication system DTCs are not output. (for A25A-FKS) | B |
CAN communication system DTCs are output. | C |
B | GO TO STEP 6 |
C | REPLACE COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Connect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A25 ECM connectors. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
w/ Adaptive Variable Suspension System Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT S/S+ mode switch being turned and held | Below 1 Ω |
A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT S/S+ mode switch not turned | 10 kΩ or higher |
A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL/CUSTOM mode switch being pushed and held | Below 1 Ω |
A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL/CUSTOM mode switch not pushed | 10 kΩ or higher |
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT mode switch being turned and held | Below 1 Ω |
A25-55 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT mode switch not turned | 10 kΩ or higher |
A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held | Below 1 Ω |
A25-40 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL mode switch not pushed | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVE MODE SELECT SWITCH (COMBINATION SWITCH ASSEMBLY) - ECM) |
(a) Connect the H12 drive mode select switch (combination switch assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the A28 ECM connectors. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A28-12 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT mode switch being turned and held | Below 1 Ω |
A28-12 (PWMS) - Body ground | SPORT mode switch not turned | 10 kΩ or higher |
A28-13 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL mode switch being pushed and held | Below 1 Ω |
A28-13 (SPCN) - Body ground | NORMAL mode switch not pushed | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE ECM |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |